2011 US Code
Title 28 - Judiciary and Judicial Procedure
Part V - PROCEDURE (§§ 1651 - 2113)
Chapter 131 - RULES OF COURTS (§§ 2071 - 2077)
Section 2072 - Rules of procedure and evidence; power to prescribe
PART V - PROCEDURE
CHAPTER 131 - RULES OF COURTS
Sec. 2072 - Rules of procedure and evidence; power to prescribe
Source CreditAdded Pub. L. 100-702, title IV, §401(a), Nov. 19, 1988, 102 Stat. 4648; amended Pub. L. 101-650, title III, §§315, 321, Dec. 1, 1990, 104 Stat. 5115, 5117.
63 Stat. 104, 446
64 Stat. 158
72 Stat. 348
80 Stat. 1323
102 Stat. 4648
104 Stat. 5115
28 USC § 2072 (2011)
§2072. Rules of procedure and evidence; power to prescribe
(a) The Supreme Court shall have the power to prescribe general rules of practice and procedure and rules of evidence for cases in the United States district courts (including proceedings before magistrate judges thereof) and courts of appeals.
(b) Such rules shall not abridge, enlarge or modify any substantive right. All laws in conflict with such rules shall be of no further force or effect after such rules have taken effect.
(c) Such rules may define when a ruling of a district court is final for the purposes of appeal under section 1291 of this title.
(Added Pub. L. 100–702, title IV, §401(a), Nov. 19, 1988, 102 Stat. 4648; amended Pub. L. 101–650, title III, §§315, 321, Dec. 1, 1990, 104 Stat. 5115, 5117.)
Prior Provisions
A prior section 2072, acts June 25, 1948, ch. 646, 62 Stat. 961; May 24, 1949, ch. 139, §103, 63 Stat. 104; July 18, 1949, ch. 343, §2, 63 Stat. 446; May 10, 1950, ch. 174, §2, 64 Stat. 158; July 7, 1958, Pub. L. 85–508, §12(m), 72 Stat. 348; Nov. 6, 1966, Pub. L. 89–773, §1, 80 Stat. 1323, authorized the Supreme Court to prescribe rules of civil procedure, prior to repeal by Pub. L. 100–702, §§401(a), 407, effective Dec. 1, 1988.