2011 US Code
Title 28 - Judiciary and Judicial Procedure
Part V - PROCEDURE (§§ 1651 - 2113)
Chapter 123 - FEES AND COSTS (§§ 1911 - 1932_2)
Section 1912 - Damages and costs on affirmance
PART V - PROCEDURE
CHAPTER 123 - FEES AND COSTS
Sec. 1912 - Damages and costs on affirmance
Source CreditJune 25, 1948, ch. 646, 62 Stat. 954.
53 Stat. 165
62 Stat. 954
28 USC § 1912 (2011)
§1912. Damages and costs on affirmance
Where a judgment is affirmed by the Supreme Court or a court of appeals, the court in its discretion may adjudge to the prevailing party just damages for his delay, and single or double costs.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 646, 62 Stat. 954.)