2011 US Code
Title 28 - Judiciary and Judicial Procedure
Part I - ORGANIZATION OF COURTS (§§ 1 - 482)
Chapter 16 - COMPLAINTS AGAINST JUDGES AND JUDICIAL DISCIPLINE (§§ 351 - 364)
Section 361 - Reimbursement of expenses
PART I - ORGANIZATION OF COURTS
CHAPTER 16 - COMPLAINTS AGAINST JUDGES AND JUDICIAL DISCIPLINE
Sec. 361 - Reimbursement of expenses
Source CreditAdded Pub. L. 107-273, div. C, title I, §11042(a), Nov. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 1854.
28 USC § 361 (2011)
§361. Reimbursement of expenses
Upon the request of a judge whose conduct is the subject of a complaint under this chapter, the judicial council may, if the complaint has been finally dismissed under section 354(a)(1)(B), recommend that the Director of the Administrative Office of the United States Courts award reimbursement, from funds appropriated to the Federal judiciary, for those reasonable expenses, including attorneys’ fees, incurred by that judge during the investigation which would not have been incurred but for the requirements of this chapter.
(Added Pub. L. 107–273, div. C, title I, §11042(a), Nov. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 1854.)