2011 US Code
Title 26 - Internal Revenue Code
Subtitle F - Procedure and Administration (§§ 6001 - 7874)
Chapter 76 - JUDICIAL PROCEEDINGS (§§ 7401 - 7491)
Subchapter D - Court Review of Tax Court Decisions (§§ 7481 - 7487)
Section 7484 - Change of incumbent in office
Publication Title | United States Code, 2006 Edition, Supplement 5, Title 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE Subtitle F - Procedure and Administration CHAPTER 76 - JUDICIAL PROCEEDINGS Subchapter D - Court Review of Tax Court Decisions Sec. 7484 - Change of incumbent in office |
Contains | section 7484 |
Date | 2011 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 891; Pub. L. 94-455, title XIX, §1906(b)(13)(A), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1834. |
Statutes at Large Reference | 90 Stat. 1834 |
Public Law References | Public Law 94-455 |
26 USC § 7484 (2011)
§7484. Change of incumbent in office
When the incumbent of the office of Secretary changes, no substitution of the name of his successor shall be required in proceedings pending before any appellate court reviewing the action of the Tax Court.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 891; Pub. L. 94–455, title XIX, §1906(b)(13)(A), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1834.)
Amendments1976—Pub. L. 94–455 struck out “or his delegate” after “Secretary”.