2011 US Code
Title 26 - Internal Revenue Code
Subtitle F - Procedure and Administration (§§ 6001 - 7874)
Chapter 67 - INTEREST (§§ 6601 - 6631)
Subchapter C - Determination of Interest Rate; Compounding of Interest (§§ 6621 - 6622)
Section 6622 - Interest compounded daily
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE Subtitle F - Procedure and Administration CHAPTER 67 - INTEREST Subchapter C - Determination of Interest Rate; Compounding of Interest Sec. 6622 - Interest compounded daily |
Contains | section 6622 |
Date | 2011 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Added Pub. L. 97-248, title III, §344(a), Sept. 3, 1982, 96 Stat. 635. |
Statutes at Large Reference | 96 Stat. 635 |
Public Law References | Public Law 97-248 |
In computing the amount of any interest required to be paid under this title or sections 1961(c)(1) or 2411 of title 28, United States Code, by the Secretary or by the taxpayer, or any other amount determined by reference to such amount of interest, such interest and such amount shall be compounded daily.
(b) Exception for penalty for failure to file estimated taxSubsection (a) shall not apply for purposes of computing the amount of any addition to tax under section 6654 or 6655.
(Added Pub. L. 97–248, title III, §344(a), Sept. 3, 1982, 96 Stat. 635.)
Effective DateSection 344(c) of Pub. L. 97–248 provided that: “The amendments made by this section [enacting this section and amending section 6601 of this title] shall apply to interest accruing after December 31, 1982.”