2011 US Code
Title 26 - Internal Revenue Code
Subtitle F - Procedure and Administration (§§ 6001 - 7874)
Chapter 65 - ABATEMENTS, CREDITS, AND REFUNDS (§§ 6401 - 6432)
Subchapter B - Rules of Special Application (§§ 6411 - 6432)
* * *
Subsec. (c)(3). Pub. L. 111–144, §3(b)(5)(C)(ii), substituted “section 3001(a)(1)(A) of title III of division B of the American Recovery and Reinvestment Act of 2009” for “section 3002(a)(1)(A) of such Act”.
Subsecs. (e) to (g). Pub. L. 111–144, §3(b)(5)(C)(iii), added subsec. (e) and redesignated former subsecs. (e) and (f) as (f) and (g), respectively.
Effective Date of 2010 AmendmentPub. L. 111–144, §3(c), Mar. 2, 2010, 124 Stat. 45, provided that: “The amendments made by this section [amending this section and sections 35, 139C, and 6720C of this title, and amending provisions set out as a note under this section] shall take effect as if included in the provisions of section 3001 of division B of the American Recovery and Reinvestment Act of 2009 [Pub. L. 111–5, set out below] to which they relate, except that—
“(1) the amendments made by subsection (b)(1) [amending provisions set out as a note under this section] shall apply to periods of coverage beginning after the date of the enactment of this Act [Mar. 2, 2010];
“(2) the amendments made by subsection (b)(2) [amending provisions set out as a note under this section] shall take effect as if included in the amendments made by section 1010 of division B of the Department of Defense Appropriations Act, 2010 [Pub. L. 111–118, amending provisions set out a note under this section]; and
“(3) the amendments made by subsections (b)(3) and (b)(4) [amending provisions set out as a note under this section] shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act [Mar. 2, 2010].”
Effective DateSection applicable to premiums to which section 3001(a)(1)(A) of Pub. L. 111–5, set out as a note below, applies, see section 3001(a)(12)(D) of Pub. L. 111–5, set out as a note below.
Premium Assistance for COBRA BenefitsPub. L. 111–5, div. B, title III, §3001, Feb. 17, 2009, 123 Stat. 455, as amended by Pub. L. 111–118, div. B, §1010(a)–(d), Dec. 19, 2009, 123 Stat. 3472, 3473; Pub. L. 111–144, §3(a), (b)(1)–(4), Mar. 2, 2010, 124 Stat. 43, 44; Pub. L. 111–157, §3(a), (b), Apr. 15, 2010, 124 Stat. 1117, provided that:
“(a)
“(1)
“(A)
“(B)
“(i)
“(ii)
“(I) the employer involved has made a determination that such employer will permit assistance eligible individuals to enroll in different coverage as provided for this subparagraph;
“(II) the premium for such different coverage does not exceed the premium for coverage in which the individual was enrolled at the time the qualifying event occurred;
“(III) the different coverage in which the individual elects to enroll is coverage that is also offered to the active employees of the employer at the time at which such election is made; and
“(IV) the different coverage is not—
“(aa) coverage that provides only dental, vision, counseling, or referral services (or a combination of such services);
“(bb) a flexible spending arrangement (as defined in section 106(c)(2) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986); or
“(cc) coverage that provides coverage for services or treatments furnished in an on-site medical facility maintained by the employer and that consists primarily of first-aid services, prevention and wellness care, or similar care (or a combination of such care).
“(C)
“(2)
“(A)
* * *