2011 US Code
Title 26 - Internal Revenue Code
Subtitle F - Procedure and Administration (§§ 6001 - 7874)
Chapter 65 - ABATEMENTS, CREDITS, AND REFUNDS (§§ 6401 - 6432)
Subchapter B - Rules of Special Application (§§ 6411 - 6432)
Section 6430 - Treatment of tax imposed at Leaking Underground Storage Tank Trust Fund financing rate
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE Subtitle F - Procedure and Administration CHAPTER 65 - ABATEMENTS, CREDITS, AND REFUNDS Subchapter B - Rules of Special Application Sec. 6430 - Treatment of tax imposed at Leaking Underground Storage Tank Trust Fund financing rate |
Contains | section 6430 |
Date | 2011 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Added Pub. L. 109-58, title XIII, §1362(b)(3)(A), Aug. 8, 2005, 119 Stat. 1059; amended Pub. L. 110-172, §6(d)(2)(D), Dec. 29, 2007, 121 Stat. 2481. |
Statutes at Large References | 96 Stat. 2388 102 Stat. 1323 119 Stat. 1059 121 Stat. 2481, 2480 |
Public Law References | Public Law 97-448, Public Law 100-418, Public Law 109-58, Public Law 110-172 |
No refunds, credits, or payments shall be made under this subchapter for any tax imposed at the Leaking Underground Storage Tank Trust Fund financing rate, except in the case of fuels—
(1) which are exempt from tax under section 4081(a) by reason of section 4082(f)(2),
(2) which are exempt from tax under section 4041(d) by reason of the last sentence of paragraph (5) thereof, or
(3) with respect to which the rate increase under section 4081(a)(2)(B) is zero by reason of section 4082(e)(2).
(Added Pub. L. 109–58, title XIII, §1362(b)(3)(A), Aug. 8, 2005, 119 Stat. 1059; amended Pub. L. 110–172, §6(d)(2)(D), Dec. 29, 2007, 121 Stat. 2481.)
Prior ProvisionsA prior section 6430, added Pub. L. 97–448, title I, §106(a)(4)(A), Jan. 12, 1983, 96 Stat. 2388, related to credit or refund of windfall profit taxes to certain trust beneficiaries, prior to repeal by Pub. L. 100–418, title I, §1941(b)(1), (c), Aug. 23, 1988, 102 Stat. 1323, 1324, applicable to crude oil removed from the premises on or after Aug. 23, 1988.
Amendments2007—Pub. L. 110–172 reenacted section catchline without change and amended text generally. Prior to amendment, text read as follows: “No refunds, credits, or payments shall be made under this subchapter for any tax imposed at the Leaking Underground Storage Tank Trust Fund financing rate, except in the case of fuels destined for export.”
Effective Date of 2007 AmendmentAmendment by Pub. L. 110–172 effective as if included in the provisions of the Energy Policy Act of 2005, Pub. L. 109–58, to which such amendment relates, see section 6(e) of Pub. L. 110–172, set out as a note under section 30C of this title.
Effective DateSection effective Oct. 1, 2005, and applicable to fuel entered, removed, or sold after Sept. 30, 2005, see section 1362(d) of Pub. L. 109–58, set out as an Effective Date of 2005 Amendment note under section 4041 of this title.
Refund Authorized for Certain TaxesPub. L. 110–172, §6(d)(1)(C), Dec. 29, 2007, 121 Stat. 2480, provided that: “Notwithstanding section 6430 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, a refund, credit, or payment may be made under subchapter B of chapter 65 of such Code for taxes imposed with respect to any liquid after September 30, 2005, and before the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 29, 2007] under section 4041(d)(1) or 4042 of such Code at the Leaking Underground Storage Tank Trust Fund financing rate to the extent that tax was imposed with respect to such liquid under section 4081 at the Leaking Underground Storage Tank Trust Fund financing rate.”