2011 US Code
Title 26 - Internal Revenue Code
Subtitle F - Procedure and Administration (§§ 6001 - 7874)
Chapter 64 - COLLECTION (§§ 6301 - 6365)
Subchapter D - Seizure of Property for Collection of Taxes (§§ 6330 - 6344)
Part II - LEVY (§§ 6331 - 6344)
Section 6342 - Application of proceeds of levy
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE Subtitle F - Procedure and Administration CHAPTER 64 - COLLECTION Subchapter D - Seizure of Property for Collection of Taxes PART II - LEVY Sec. 6342 - Application of proceeds of levy |
Contains | section 6342 |
Date | 2011 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 789; Pub. L. 89-719, title I, §104(h), Nov. 2, 1966, 80 Stat. 1137; Pub. L. 94-455, title XIX, §1906(b)(13)(A), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1834. |
Statutes at Large References | 80 Stat. 1137 90 Stat. 1834 102 Stat. 3739 |
Public Law References | Public Law 89-719, Public Law 94-455, Public Law 100-647 |
Any money realized by proceedings under this subchapter (whether by seizure, by surrender under section 6332 (except pursuant to subsection (c)(2) 1 thereof), or by sale of seized property) or by sale of property redeemed by the United States (if the interest of the United States in such property was a lien arising under the provisions of this title) shall be applied as follows:
(1) Expense of levy and saleFirst, against the expenses of the proceedings;
(2) Specific tax liability on seized propertyIf the property seized and sold is subject to a tax imposed by any internal revenue law which has not been paid, the amount remaining after applying paragraph (1) shall then be applied against such tax liability (and, if such tax was not previously assessed, it shall then be assessed);
(3) Liability of delinquent taxpayerThe amount, if any, remaining after applying paragraphs (1) and (2) shall then be applied against the liability in respect of which the levy was made or the sale was conducted.
(b) Surplus proceedsAny surplus proceeds remaining after the application of subsection (a) shall, upon application and satisfactory proof in support thereof, be credited or refunded by the Secretary to the person or persons legally entitled thereto.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 789; Pub. L. 89–719, title I, §104(h), Nov. 2, 1966, 80 Stat. 1137; Pub. L. 94–455, title XIX, §1906(b)(13)(A), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1834.)