2011 US Code
Title 26 - Internal Revenue Code
Subtitle F - Procedure and Administration (§§ 6001 - 7874)
Chapter 64 - COLLECTION (§§ 6301 - 6365)
Subchapter C - Lien for Taxes (§§ 6320 - 6327)
Part II - LIENS (§§ 6321 - 6327)
Section 6321 - Lien for taxes
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE Subtitle F - Procedure and Administration CHAPTER 64 - COLLECTION Subchapter C - Lien for Taxes PART II - LIENS Sec. 6321 - Lien for taxes |
Contains | section 6321 |
Date | 2011 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Short Titles | Federal Tax Lien Act of 1966 |
Source Credit | Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 779. |
Statutes at Large Reference | 80 Stat. 1125 |
Public Law Reference | Public Law 89-719 |
If any person liable to pay any tax neglects or refuses to pay the same after demand, the amount (including any interest, additional amount, addition to tax, or assessable penalty, together with any costs that may accrue in addition thereto) shall be a lien in favor of the United States upon all property and rights to property, whether real or personal, belonging to such person.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 779.)
Short TitlePub. L. 89–719, §1(a), Nov. 2, 1966, 80 Stat. 1125, provided that: “This Act [enacting sections 3505, 7425, 7426, and 7810 of this title, amending sections 545, 6322 to 6325, 6331, 6332, 6334, 6335, 6337 to 6339, 6342, 6343, 6502, 6503, 6532, 7402, 7403, 7421, 7424, 7505, 7506, and 7809 of this title, sections 1346, 1402, and 2410 of Title 28, Judiciary and Judicial Procedure, and section 270a of former Title 40, Public Buildings, Property, and Works, redesignating section 7425 as 7427 of this title, and enacting provisions set out as notes under sections 6323 and 7424 of this title, and under section 1346 of Title 28] may be cited as the ‘Federal Tax Lien Act of 1966’.”