2011 US Code
Title 26 - Internal Revenue Code
Subtitle F - Procedure and Administration (§§ 6001 - 7874)
Chapter 64 - COLLECTION (§§ 6301 - 6365)
Subchapter B - Receipt of Payment (§§ 6311 - 6317)
Section 6315 - Payments of estimated income tax
Publication Title | United States Code, 2006 Edition, Supplement 5, Title 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE Subtitle F - Procedure and Administration CHAPTER 64 - COLLECTION Subchapter B - Receipt of Payment Sec. 6315 - Payments of estimated income tax |
Contains | section 6315 |
Date | 2011 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 778. |
26 USC § 6315 (2011)
§6315. Payments of estimated income tax
Payment of the estimated income tax, or any installment thereof, shall be considered payment on account of the income taxes imposed by subtitle A for the taxable year.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 778.)