2011 US Code
Title 26 - Internal Revenue Code
Subtitle F - Procedure and Administration (§§ 6001 - 7874)
Chapter 64 - COLLECTION (§§ 6301 - 6365)
Subchapter B - Receipt of Payment (§§ 6311 - 6317)
Section 6315 - Payments of estimated income tax
Subtitle F - Procedure and Administration
CHAPTER 64 - COLLECTION
Subchapter B - Receipt of Payment
Sec. 6315 - Payments of estimated income tax
Source CreditAug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 778.
26 USC § 6315 (2011)
§6315. Payments of estimated income tax
Payment of the estimated income tax, or any installment thereof, shall be considered payment on account of the income taxes imposed by subtitle A for the taxable year.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 778.)