2011 US Code
Title 26 - Internal Revenue Code
Subtitle F - Procedure and Administration (§§ 6001 - 7874)
Chapter 63 - ASSESSMENT (§§ 6201 - 6255)
Subchapter C - Tax Treatment of Partnership Items (§§ 6221 - 6234)
Section 6221 - Tax treatment determined at partnership level
Subtitle F - Procedure and Administration
CHAPTER 63 - ASSESSMENT
Subchapter C - Tax Treatment of Partnership Items
Sec. 6221 - Tax treatment determined at partnership level
Short TitlesTax Treatment of Partnership Items Act of 1982
Source CreditAdded Pub. L. 97-248, title IV, §402(a), Sept. 3, 1982, 96 Stat. 648; amended Pub. L. 105-34, title XII, §1238(a), Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 1026.
100 Stat. 2095
111 Stat. 1026
26 USC § 6221 (2011)
§6221. Tax treatment determined at partnership level
Except as otherwise provided in this subchapter, the tax treatment of any partnership item (and the applicability of any penalty, addition to tax, or additional amount which relates to an adjustment to a partnership item) shall be determined at the partnership level.
(Added Pub. L. 97–248, title IV, §402(a), Sept. 3, 1982, 96 Stat. 648; amended Pub. L. 105–34, title XII, §1238(a), Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 1026.)