2011 US Code
Title 26 - Internal Revenue Code
Subtitle F - Procedure and Administration (§§ 6001 - 7874)
Chapter 61 - INFORMATION AND RETURNS (§§ 6001 - 6117)
Subchapter A - Returns and Records (§§ 6001 - 6096)
Part IV - SIGNING AND VERIFYING OF RETURNS AND OTHER DOCUMENTS (§§ 6061 - 6065)
Section 6065 - Verification of returns
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE Subtitle F - Procedure and Administration CHAPTER 61 - INFORMATION AND RETURNS Subchapter A - Returns and Records PART IV - SIGNING AND VERIFYING OF RETURNS AND OTHER DOCUMENTS Sec. 6065 - Verification of returns |
Contains | section 6065 |
Date | 2011 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 749; Pub. L. 94-455, title XIX, §1906(a)(6), (b)(13)(A), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1824, 1834. |
Statutes at Large Reference | 90 Stat. 1824 |
Public Law References | Public Law 94-455 |
Except as otherwise provided by the Secretary, any return, declaration, statement, or other document required to be made under any provision of the internal revenue laws or regulations shall contain or be verified by a written declaration that it is made under the penalties of perjury.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 749; Pub. L. 94–455, title XIX, §1906(a)(6), (b)(13)(A), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1824, 1834.)
Amendments1976—Pub. L. 94–455, §1906(a)(6), struck out provisions relating to the authority of the Secretary or his delegate to require that any return, statement, or other document to be made under provision of the internal revenue laws or regulations shall be verified by an oath.
Pub. L. 94–455, §1906(b)(13)(A), struck out “or his delegate” after “Secretary”.
Effective Date of 1976 AmendmentAmendment by Pub. L. 94–455 effective on first day of first month which begins more than ninety days after Oct. 4, 1976, see section 1906(d)(1) of Pub. L. 94–455, set out as a note under section 6013 of this title.