2011 US Code
Title 26 - Internal Revenue Code
Subtitle F - Procedure and Administration (§§ 6001 - 7874)
Chapter 61 - INFORMATION AND RETURNS (§§ 6001 - 6117)
Subchapter A - Returns and Records (§§ 6001 - 6096)
Part IV - SIGNING AND VERIFYING OF RETURNS AND OTHER DOCUMENTS (§§ 6061 - 6065)
Section 6061 - Signing of returns and other documents
Subtitle F - Procedure and Administration
CHAPTER 61 - INFORMATION AND RETURNS
Subchapter A - Returns and Records
PART IV - SIGNING AND VERIFYING OF RETURNS AND OTHER DOCUMENTS
Sec. 6061 - Signing of returns and other documents
Source CreditAug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 748; Pub. L. 94-455, title XIX, §1906(b)(13)(A), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1834; Pub. L. 105-206, title II, §2003(a), July 22, 1998, 112 Stat. 724.
112 Stat. 724, 725
26 USC § 6061 (2011)
§6061. Signing of returns and other documents (a) General rule
Except as otherwise provided by subsection (b) and sections 6062 and 6063, any return, statement, or other document required to be made under any provision of the internal revenue laws or regulations shall be signed in accordance with forms or regulations prescribed by the Secretary.
(b) Electronic signatures (1) In general
The Secretary shall develop procedures for the acceptance of signatures in digital or other electronic form. Until such time as such procedures are in place, the Secretary may—
(A) waive the requirement of a signature for; or
(B) provide for alternative methods of signing or subscribing,
a particular type or class of return, declaration, statement, or other document required or permitted to be made or written under internal revenue laws and regulations.
(2) Treatment of alternative methods
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any return, declaration, statement, or other document filed and verified, signed, or subscribed under any method adopted under paragraph (1)(B) shall be treated for all purposes (both civil and criminal, including penalties for perjury) in the same manner as though signed or subscribed.
(3) Published guidance
The Secretary shall publish guidance as appropriate to define and implement any waiver of the signature requirements or any method adopted under paragraph (1).
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 748; Pub. L. 94–455, title XIX, §1906(b)(13)(A), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1834; Pub. L. 105–206, title II, §2003(a), July 22, 1998, 112 Stat. 724.)