2011 US Code
Title 26 - Internal Revenue Code
Subtitle F - Procedure and Administration (§§ 6001 - 7874)
Chapter 61 - INFORMATION AND RETURNS (§§ 6001 - 6117)
Subchapter A - Returns and Records (§§ 6001 - 6096)
Part II - TAX RETURNS OR STATEMENTS (§§ 6011 - 6021)
Subpart C - Estate and Gift Tax Returns (§§ 6018 - 6019)
Section 6019 - Gift tax returns
Subtitle F - Procedure and Administration
CHAPTER 61 - INFORMATION AND RETURNS
Subchapter A - Returns and Records
PART II - TAX RETURNS OR STATEMENTS
Subpart C - Estate and Gift Tax Returns
Sec. 6019 - Gift tax returns
Source CreditAug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 739; Pub. L. 91-614, title I, §102(d)(3), Dec. 31, 1970, 84 Stat. 1841; Pub. L. 97-34, title IV, §§403(b)(3)(A), (c)(3)(B), 442(d)(2), Aug. 13, 1981, 95 Stat. 301, 302, 322; Pub. L. 105-34, title XIII, §1301(a), Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 1039; Pub. L. 107-16, title V, §542(b)(2), June 7, 2001, 115 Stat. 82; Pub. L. 111-312, title III, §301(a), Dec. 17, 2010, 124 Stat. 3300.
95 Stat. 301
111 Stat. 1039
115 Stat. 82
124 Stat. 3300
26 USC § 6019 (2011)
§6019. Gift tax returns
Any individual who in any calendar year makes any transfer by gift other than—
(1) a transfer which under subsection (b) or (e) of section 2503 is not to be included in the total amount of gifts for such year,
(2) a transfer of an interest with respect to which a deduction is allowed under section 2523, or
(3) a transfer with respect to which a deduction is allowed under section 2522 but only if—
(A)(i) such transfer is of the donor's entire interest in the property transferred, and
(ii) no other interest in such property is or has been transferred (for less than adequate and full consideration in money or money's worth) from the donor to a person, or for a use, not described in subsection (a) or (b) of section 2522, or
(B) such transfer is described in section 2522(d),
shall make a return for such year with respect to the gift tax imposed by subtitle B.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 739; Pub. L. 91–614, title I, §102(d)(3), Dec. 31, 1970, 84 Stat. 1841; Pub. L. 97–34, title IV, §§403(b)(3)(A), (c)(3)(B), 442(d)(2), Aug. 13, 1981, 95 Stat. 301, 302, 322; Pub. L. 105–34, title XIII, §1301(a), Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 1039; Pub. L. 107–16, title V, §542(b)(2), June 7, 2001, 115 Stat. 82; Pub. L. 111–312, title III, §301(a), Dec. 17, 2010, 124 Stat. 3300.)
Amendment of Section
For termination of amendment by section 304 of Pub. L. 111–312, see Effective and Termination Dates of 2010 Amendment note below.
For termination of amendment by section 901 of Pub. L. 107–16, see Effective and Termination Dates of 2001 Amendment note below.