2011 US Code
Title 23 - Highways
Chapter 4 - HIGHWAY SAFETY (§§ 401 - 412)
Section 403 - Highway safety research and development
CHAPTER 4 - HIGHWAY SAFETY
Sec. 403 - Highway safety research and development
Source CreditAdded Pub. L. 89-564, title I, §101, Sept. 9, 1966, 80 Stat. 733; amended Pub. L. 93-87, title II, §§208(a), 220-222, 226(a), Aug. 13, 1973, 87 Stat. 286, 291, 292; Pub. L. 102-240, title II, §2003, Dec. 18, 1991, 105 Stat. 2071; Pub. L. 105-178, title II, §2002(a), (b)(1), June 9, 1998, 112 Stat. 325; Pub. L. 109-59, title II, §§2003(a), (b), 2013(e), Aug. 10, 2005, 119 Stat. 1522, 1540.
87 Stat. 286
92 Stat. 2729, 2734
94 Stat. 2311
100 Stat. 3207-102
102 Stat. 4525, 4526
105 Stat. 2071
112 Stat. 325, 336, 418, 452
119 Stat. 1522, 1523, 1539
124 Stat. 86
125 Stat. 348
23 USC § 403 (2011)
§403. Highway safety research and development
(a) Authority of the Secretary.—The Secretary is authorized to use funds appropriated to carry out this section to—
(1) conduct research on all phases of highway safety and traffic conditions, including accident causation, highway or driver characteristics, communications, and emergency care;
(2) conduct ongoing research into driver behavior and its effect on traffic safety;
(3) conduct research on, launch initiatives to counter, and conduct demonstration projects on fatigued driving by drivers of motor vehicles and distracted driving in such vehicles, including the effect that the use of electronic devices and other factors deemed relevant by the Secretary have on driving;
(4) conduct training or education programs in cooperation with other Federal departments and agencies, States, private sector persons, highway safety personnel, and law enforcement personnel;
(5) conduct research on, and evaluate the effectiveness of, traffic safety countermeasures, including seat belts and impaired driving initiatives;
(6) conduct research on, evaluate, and develop best practices related to driver education programs (including driver education curricula, instructor training and certification, program administration and delivery mechanisms) and make recommendations for harmonizing driver education and multistage graduated licensing systems;
(7) conduct research, training, and education programs related to older drivers;
(8) conduct demonstration projects; and
(9) conduct research, training, and programs relating to motorcycle safety, including impaired driving.
(b) Drugs and Driver Behavior.—In addition to the research authorized by subsection (a), the Secretary, in consultation with other Government and private agencies as may be necessary, is authorized to carry out safety research on the following:
(1) The relationship between the consumption and use of drugs and their effect upon highway safety and drivers of motor vehicles.
(2) Driver behavior research, including the characteristics of driver performance, the relationships of mental and physical abilities or disabilities to the driving task, and the relationship of frequency of driver crash involvement to highway safety.
* * *
“(a) Blowout Resistant Tires Study.—The Secretary shall conduct a study on the benefit to public safety of the use of blowout resistant tires on commercial motor vehicles and the potential to decrease the incidence of accidents and fatalities from accidents occurring as a result of blown out tires.
“(b) School Bus Occupant Safety Study.—The Secretary shall conduct a study to assess occupant safety in school buses. The study shall examine available information about occupant safety and analyze options for improving occupant safety.
“(c) Reports.—Not later than 2 years after the date of enactment of this Act [June 9, 1998], the Secretary shall transmit to Congress a report on the results of each study conducted under this section.
“(d) Limitation on Funding.—The Secretary may not expend more than $200,000 from funds made available by section 403 of title 23, United States Code, for conducting each study under this section.”
School Transportation Safety
Pub. L. 105–178, title IV, §4030, June 9, 1998, 112 Stat. 418, provided that:
“(a) Study.—Not later than 3 months after the date of enactment of this Act [June 9, 1998], the Secretary shall offer to enter into an agreement with the Transportation Research Board of the National Academy of Sciences to conduct, subject to the availability of appropriations, a study of the safety issues attendant to the transportation of school children to and from school and school-related activities by various transportation modes.
“(b) Terms of Agreement.—The agreement under subsection (a) shall provide that—
“(1) the Transportation Research Board, in conducting the study, shall consider—
“(A) in consultation with the National Transportation Safety Board, the Bureau of Transportation Statistics, and other relevant entities, available crash injury data;
“(B) vehicle design and driver training requirements, routing, and operational factors that affect safety; and
“(C) other factors that the Secretary considers to be appropriate;
“(2) if the data referred to in paragraph (1)(A) is unavailable or insufficient, the Transportation Research Board shall recommend a new data collection regimen and implementation guidelines; and
“(3) a panel shall conduct the study and shall include—
“(A) representatives of—
“(i) highway safety organizations;
“(ii) school transportation;
“(iii) mass transportation operators;
“(iv) employee organizations; and
“(v) bicycling organizations;
“(B) academic and policy analysts; and
“(C) other interested parties.
“(c) Report.—Not later than 12 months after the Secretary enters into an agreement under subsection (a), the Secretary shall transmit to the Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation of the Senate and the Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure of the House of Representatives a report that contains the results of the study.
“(d) Authorization.—There are authorized to be appropriated to the Department of Transportation to carry out this section $200,000 for fiscal year 2000 and $200,000 for fiscal year 2001. Such sums shall remain available until expended.”
Drug Recognition Expert Training Program
* * *