2011 US Code
Title 23 - Highways
Chapter 2 - OTHER HIGHWAYS (§§ 201 - 219)
Section 202 - Allocations
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 23 - HIGHWAYS CHAPTER 2 - OTHER HIGHWAYS Sec. 202 - Allocations |
Contains | section 202 |
Date | 2011 |
Positive Law | Yes |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Pub. L. 85-767, Aug. 27, 1958, 72 Stat. 906; Pub. L. 94-280, title I, §133, May 5, 1976, 90 Stat. 441; Pub. L. 97-424, title I, §126(a), Jan. 6, 1983, 96 Stat. 2113; Pub. L. 102-240, title I, §1032(a), Dec. 18, 1991, 105 Stat. 1974; Pub. L. 105-178, title I, §§1115(b), (e)(2), (f)(2), 1212(a)(2)(A)(ii), June 9, 1998, 112 Stat. 154, 158, 193; Pub. L. 105-206, title IX, §9002(i), July 22, 1998, 112 Stat. 836; Pub. L. 109-59, title I, §1119(c)-(g), Aug. 10, 2005, 119 Stat. 1182-1185. |
Statutes at Large References | 72 Stat. 906 88 Stat. 2203 90 Stat. 441 96 Stat. 2113 101 Stat. 173, 1329-358 105 Stat. 1974, 1993 112 Stat. 154, 836, 107, 205, 3294 119 Stat. 1182-1185, 1144, 1460 |
Public Law References | Public Law 85-767, Public Law 93-638, Public Law 94-280, Public Law 97-424, Public Law 100-17, Public Law 100-202, Public Law 102-240, Public Law 105-178, Public Law 105-206, Public Law 105-362, Public Law 109-59 |
(a)
(1)
(2)
(b)
(1)
(A)
(B)
(2)
(A)
(B)
(i) renewable resource and land use planning; and
(ii) assessments of the impact of that planning on transportation facilities.
(c) On October 1 of each fiscal year, the Secretary shall allocate the sums authorized to be appropriated for such fiscal year for park roads and parkways each according to the relative needs of the various elements of the national park system, taking into consideration the need for access as identified through land use planning and the impact of such planning on existing transportation facilities.
(d)
(1)
(2)
(A)
(B)
(C)
(i) apply the procedures under subchapter III of chapter 5 of title 5 in a manner that reflects the unique government-to-government relationship between the Indian tribes and the United States; and
(ii) ensure that the membership of the committee includes only representatives of the Federal Government and of geographically diverse small, medium, and large Indian tribes.
(D)
(i) the relative needs of the Indian tribes, and reservation or tribal communities, for transportation assistance; and
(ii) the relative administrative capacities of, and challenges faced by, various Indian tribes, including the cost of road construction in each Bureau of Indian Affairs area, geographic isolation and difficulty in maintaining all-weather access to employment, commerce, health, safety, and educational resources.
(E)
(i)
(ii)
(F)
(i)
(ii)
(I) provides assurances in the contract or agreement that the construction will meet or exceed applicable health and safety standards;
(II) obtains the advance review of the plans and specifications from a State-licensed civil engineer that has certified that the plans and specifications meet or exceed the applicable health and safety standards; and
(III) provides a copy of the certification under subclause (I) to the Deputy Assistant Secretary for Tribal Government Affairs or the Assistant Secretary for Indian Affairs, as appropriate.
(G)
(i)
(ii)
(I) were included in the Bureau of Indian Affairs system inventory for funding formula purposes in 1992 or any subsequent fiscal year;
(II) were constructed or reconstructed with funds from the Highway Trust Funds (other than the Mass Transit Account) under the Indian reservation roads program since 1983;
(III) are owned by an Indian tribal government; or
(IV) are community streets or bridges within the exterior boundary of Indian reservations, Alaska Native villages, and other recognized Indian communities (including communities in former Indian reservations in Oklahoma) in which the majority of residents are American Indians or Alaska Natives; or
(V) are primary access routes proposed by tribal governments, including roads between villages, roads to landfills, roads to drinking water sources, roads to natural resources identified for economic development, and roads that provide access to intermodal termini, such as airports, harbors, or boat landings.
(iii)
(iv)
(v)
(3)
(A)
(B)
(4)
(A)
(B)
(i)
(ii)
(C)
(i) have an opening of 20 feet or more;
(ii) be on an Indian reservation road;
(iii) be structurally deficient or functionally obsolete; and
(iv) be recorded in the national bridge inventory administered by the Secretary under subsection (b).
(D)
(i)
(ii)
(5)
(A)
(B)
(C)
(D)
(E)
(F)
(i)
(ii)
(G)
(H)
(I)
(J)
(e)
(1) the comprehensive conservation plan for each refuge;
(2) the need for access as identified through land use planning; and
(3) the impact of land use planning on existing transportation facilities.
(Pub. L. 85–767, Aug. 27, 1958, 72 Stat. 906; Pub. L. 94–280, title I, §133, May 5, 1976, 90 Stat. 441; Pub. L. 97–424, title I, §126(a), Jan. 6, 1983, 96 Stat. 2113; Pub. L. 102–240, title I, §1032(a), Dec. 18, 1991, 105 Stat. 1974; Pub. L. 105–178, title I, §§1115(b), (e)(2), (f)(2), 1212(a)(2)(A)(ii), June 9, 1998, 112 Stat. 154, 158, 193; Pub. L. 105–206, title IX, §9002(i), July 22, 1998, 112 Stat. 836; Pub. L. 109–59, title I, §1119(c)–(g), Aug. 10, 2005, 119 Stat. 1182–1185.)