2011 US Code
Title 23 - Highways
Chapter 1 - FEDERAL-AID HIGHWAYS (§§ 101 - 190)
Section 160 - Reimbursement for segments of the Interstate System constructed without Federal assistance
CHAPTER 1 - FEDERAL-AID HIGHWAYS
Sec. 160 - Reimbursement for segments of the Interstate System constructed without Federal assistance
Source CreditAdded Pub. L. 102-240, title I, §1014(a), Dec. 18, 1991, 105 Stat. 1941.
119 Stat. 1172
23 USC § 160 (2011)
§160. Reimbursement for segments of the Interstate System constructed without Federal assistance
(a) General Authority.—The Secretary shall allocate to the States in each of fiscal years 1996 and 1997 amounts determined under subsection (b) for reimbursement of their original contributions to construction of segments of the Interstate System which were constructed without Federal financial assistance.
(b) Determination of Reimbursement Amount.—The amount to be reimbursed to a State in each of fiscal years 1996 and 1997 under this section shall be determined by multiplying the amount made available for carrying out this section for such fiscal year by the reimbursement percentage set forth in the table contained in subsection (c).
(c) Reimbursement Table.—For purposes of carrying out this section, the reimbursement percentage, the original cost for constructing the Interstate System, and the total reimbursable amount for each State is set forth in the following table:
StatesOriginal
cost in
millions
Reimbursement
percentage
Reimbursable amount in millions
Alabama $9 0.50 $147
Alaska 0.50 147
Arizona 20 0.50 147
Arkansas 6 0.50 147
California 298 5.42 1,591
Colorado 23 0.50 147
Connecticut 314 5.71 1,676
Delaware 39 0.71 209
Florida 31 0.56 164
Georgia 46 0.84 246
Hawaii 0.50 147
Idaho 5 0.50 147
Illinois 475 8.62 2,533
Indiana 167 3.03 892
Iowa 5 0.50 147
Kansas 101 1.84 540
Kentucky 32 0.57 169
Louisiana 22 0.50 147
Maine 38 0.69 204
Maryland 154 2.79 820
Massachusetts 283 5.14 1,511
Michigan 228 4.14 1,218
Minnesota 16 0.50 147
Mississippi 6 0.50 147
Missouri 74 1.35 396
Montana 5 0.50 147
Nebraska 1 0.50 147
Nevada 2 0.50 147
New Hampshire 8 0.50 147
New Jersey 353 6.41 1,882
New Mexico 8 0.50 147
New York 929 16.88 4,960
North Carolina 36 0.65 191
North Dakota 3 0.50 147
Ohio 257 4.68 1,374
Oklahoma 91 1.66 486
Oregon 78 1.42 417
Pennsylvania 354 6.43 1,888
Rhode Island 12 0.50 147
South Carolina 4 0.50 147
South Dakota 5 0.50 147
Tennessee 7 0.50 147
Texas 200 3.64 1,069
Utah 6 0.50 147
Vermont 1 0.50 147
Virginia 111 2.01 591
Washington 73 1.32 389
West Virginia 5 0.50 147
Wisconsin 8 0.50 147
Wyoming 9 0.50 147
D.C. 9 0.50 147
TOTALS $4,967 100.00 $29,384
(d) Transfer of Reimbursable Amounts to STP Apportionment.—Subject to subsection (e) of this section, the Secretary shall transfer amounts allocated to a State pursuant to this section to the apportionment of such State under section 104(b)(3) for the surface transportation program.
(e) Limitation on Applicability of Certain Requirements of STP Program.—The following provisions of section 133 of this title shall not apply to ½ of the amounts transferred under subsection (d) to the apportionment of the State for the surface transportation program:
(1) Subsection (d)(1).1
(2) Subsection (d)(2).
(3) Subsection (d)(3).
(f) Authorization of Appropriations.—There is authorized to be appropriated, out of the Highway Trust Fund (other than the Mass Transit Account), $2,000,000,000 per fiscal year for each of fiscal years 1996 and 1997 to carryout this section.
(Added Pub. L. 102–240, title I, §1014(a), Dec. 18, 1991, 105 Stat. 1941.)