2011 US Code
Title 23 - Highways
Chapter 1 - FEDERAL-AID HIGHWAYS (§§ 101 - 190)
Section 144 - Highway bridge program
CHAPTER 1 - FEDERAL-AID HIGHWAYS
Sec. 144 - Highway bridge program
Source CreditAdded Pub. L. 91-605, title II, §204(a), Dec. 31, 1970, 84 Stat. 1741; amended Pub. L. 93-87, title II, §204, Aug. 13, 1973, 87 Stat. 284; Pub. L. 93-643, §113, Jan. 4, 1975, 88 Stat. 2286; Pub. L. 95-5
* * *
(b) The Secretary, in consultation with the States, shall (1) inventory all those highway bridges on any Federal-aid highway which are bridges over waterways, other topographical barriers, other highways, and railroads; (2) classify them according to serviceability, safety, and essentiality for public use; (3) based on that classification, assign each a priority for replacement or rehabilitation; and (4) determine the cost of replacing each such bridge with a comparable facility or of rehabilitating such bridge.
(c)(1) The Secretary, in consultation with the States, shall (1) inventory all those highway bridges on public roads, other than those on any Federal-aid highway, which are bridges over waterways, other topographical barriers, other highways, and railroads, (2) classify them according to serviceability, safety, and essentiality for public use, (3) based on the classification, assign each a priority for replacement or rehabilitation and (4) determine the cost of replacing each such bridge with a comparable facility or of rehabilitating such bridge.
(2) The Secretary may, at the request of a State, inventory bridges, on and off Federal-aid highways, for historic significance.
(3) Inventory of indian reservation and park bridges.—As part of the activities carried out under paragraph (1), the Secretary, in consultation with the Secretary of the Interior, shall (A) inventory all those highway bridges on Indian reservation roads and park roads which are bridges over waterways, other topographical barriers, other highways, and railroads, (B) classify them according to serviceability, safety, and essentiality for public use, (C) based on the classification, assign each a priority for replacement or rehabilitation, and (D) determine the cost of replacing each such bridge with a comparable facility or of rehabilitating such bridge.
(d) Participation.—
(1) Bridge replacement and rehabilitation.—On application by a State or States to the Secretary for assistance for a highway bridge that has been determined to be eligible for replacement or rehabilitation under subsection (b) or (c), the Secretary may approve Federal participation in—
(A) replacing the bridge with a comparable facility; or
(B) rehabilitating the bridge.
(2) Types of assistance.—On application by a State or States to the Secretary, the Secretary may approve Federal assistance for any of the following activities for a highway bridge that has been determined to be eligible for replacement or rehabilitation under subsection (b) or (c):
(A) Painting.
(B) Seismic retrofit.
(C) Systematic preventive maintenance.
(D) Installation of scour countermeasures.
(E) Application of calcium magnesium acetate, sodium acetate/formate, or other environmentally acceptable, minimally corrosive anti-icing and de-icing compositions.
(3) Basis for determination.—The Secretary shall determine the eligibility of highway bridges for replacement or rehabilitation for each State based on structurally deficient and functionally obsolete highway bridges in the State.
* * *
341). Eligible bridges after the issuance of a final regulation shall only include those with a rating factor of one hundred or less, based on a scale of zero to infinity. The criteria for such additional bridges which the Secretary shall consider are:
“(1) sufficiency rating computed as illustrated in appendix A of the Recording and Coding Guide for the Structure Inventory and Appraisal of the Nation's Bridges, USDOT/FHWA (latest edition);
“(2) average daily traffic using the most current value from the national bridge inventory data;
“(3) average daily truck traffic;
“(4) defense highway system status;
“(5) the State's unobligated balance of funds received under section 144 of title 23, United States Code, and the total funds received under section 144 of title 23, United States Code;
“(6) total project cost; and
“(7) special consideration should be given to bridges closed to all traffic or restricted to loads less than ten tons. Other unique considerations and the need to administer the program from a balanced national perspective should also be considered.”
Transfer of Discretionary Bridge Funds
Section 8(b) of Pub. L. 96–106 provided for the transfer of discretionary bridge funds authorized under subsec. (g) of this section for fiscal year 1980 to a State's apportionment under section 104(b)(6) of this title to repay funds obligated under section 104(b)(6) between June 1 and July 31, 1979, for bridge projects which are eligible for funding by virtue of the amendment of subsec. (g) of this section by section 8(a) of Pub. L. 96–106.
Time for Completion of Inventory and Classification of Highway Bridges
Section 124(c) of Pub. L. 95–599 directed Secretary of Transportation to complete the requirements of subsec. (c) of this section, as amended by subsec. (a) of section 124 of Pub. L. 95–599, not later than the last day of the second full calendar year which begins after Nov. 6, 1978.
Acceleration of Bridge Projects; Ohio River Bridge Fund Reprogramming; Reports to Congress
Section 147 of Pub. L. 95–599, as amended by Pub. L. 96–106, §15, Nov. 19, 1979, 93 Stat. 798; Pub. L. 99–272, title IV, §4105, Apr. 7, 1986, 100 Stat. 116, directed Secretary of Transportation to conduct two projects to construct or replace high-traffic-volume bridges on the Federal-aid highway system which span major bodies of water in order to demonstrate the feasibility of reducing the time required to replace unsafe bridges; authorized funds for the projects; directed Secretary to report to Congress within six months after the completion of each project; redirected certain funds in excess of amounts needed to complete the projects for use in further projects for construction of three state-of-the-art Ohio River bridges linking designated cities in Kentucky and Ohio; and
* * *