2011 US Code
Title 23 - Highways
Chapter 1 - FEDERAL-AID HIGHWAYS (§§ 101 - 190)
Section 120 - Federal share payable
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 23 - HIGHWAYS CHAPTER 1 - FEDERAL-AID HIGHWAYS Sec. 120 - Federal share payable |
* * *
Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 100–17, §117(c)(1), inserted heading and amended first sentence generally. Prior to amendment, first sentence read as follows: “The Federal share payable on account of any repair or reconstruction provided for by funds made available under section 125 of this title shall not exceed 100 per centum of the cost thereof: Provided, That the Federal share payable on account of any repair or reconstruction of forest highways, forest development roads and trails, park roads and trails, parkways, public lands highways, public lands development roads and trails, and Indian reservation roads may amount to 100 per centum of the cost thereof.”
Subsecs. (i), (j). Pub. L. 100–17, §117(b), redesignated subsec. (i) relating to Federal share payable on account of any project financed under section 307(c) of this title, as subsec. (j). Former subsec. (j) redesignated (k).
Subsec. (k). Pub. L. 100–17, §117(b), (d)(1), redesignated former subsec. (j) as (k) and substituted “(j)” for “(i)”, “and 155” for “, 148, and 155,” and “100–3” for “97–61”. Former subsec. (k) redesignated (l).
Subsec. (l). Pub. L. 100–17, §117(b), redesignated former subsec. (k) as (l).
Subsec. (m). Pub. L. 100–17, §117(d)(2), added subsec. (m).
Subsec. (n). Pub. L. 100–17, §117(e), added subsec. (n).
1983—Subsec. (j). Pub. L. 98–78 inserted “, and for funds allocated under the provisions of section 155 of this title and obligated subsequent to January 6, 1983,” after “Representatives”.
1983—Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 97–424, §117(a), inserted provision at end that, notwithstanding subsection (a) of this section, the Federal share payable on account of any project financed with primary funds on the Interstate System for resurfacing, restoring, rehabilitating, and reconstructing shall be the percentage provided in this subsection.
Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 97–424, §117(b), inserted “or for pavement marking” after “signalization”, and provision that the Federal share payable on account of any project for traffic control signalization under section 103(e)(4) of this title may amount to 100 per centum of the cost of construction of such project.
Pub. L. 97–424, §123(a), inserted “or for commuter carpooling and vanpooling” before “, may amount to 100 per centum”.
Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 97–424, §153(f), substituted “100 per centum” for “75 per centum” after “shall not exceed”, struck out provision that in the case of any State containing nontaxable Indian lands, individual and tribal, and public domain lands (both reserved and unreserved) exclusive of national forests and national parks and monuments exceeding 5 per centum of the total area of all lands therein, the Federal share would be increased by a percentage of the remaining cost equal to the percentage that the area of all such lands in such State is of its total area, struck out “, whether or not such highways, roads, or trails are on any Federal-aid highway system” after “may amount to 100 per centum of the cost thereof”, substituted provision that the total cost of a project may not exceed the cost of repair or reconstruction of a comparable facility for provision that the Secretary might increase the Federal share payable on account of any repair or reconstruction under this section up to 100 per centum of the
* * *
Section 1022(c) of Pub. L. 102–240 provided that: “The amendments made by subsections (a) and (b) [amending this section and section 125 of this title] shall only apply to natural disasters and catastrophic failures occurring after the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 18, 1991].”
Effective Date of 1987 AmendmentSection 117(c)(2) of Pub. L. 100–17 provided that: “The amendment made by paragraph (1) [amending this section] shall apply to all natural disasters and catastrophic failures which occur after the date of the enactment of this Act [Apr. 2, 1987].”
Effective Date of 1978 AmendmentSection 129(h) of Pub. L. 95–599 provided that: “The amendments made by subsections (a) through (g) of this section [amending this section and sections 148, 155, 215, and 406 of this title] shall take effect with respect to obligations incurred after the date of enactment of this section [Nov. 6, 1978].”
Effective Date of 1970 AmendmentSection 108(b) of Pub. L. 91–605, as amended by Pub. L. 93–87, title I, §153, Aug. 13, 1973, 87 Stat. 276, provided that: “The amendments made by subsection (a) of this section [amending this section] shall take effect with respect to all obligations incurred after June 30, 1973.”
Effective Date of 1968 AmendmentAmendment by section 27(b) of Pub. L. 90–495 applicable to repair or construction with respect to which project agreements have been entered into on or before Jan. 1, 1968, see section 27(c) of Pub. L. 90–495, set out as a note under section 125 of this title.
Amendment by section 34 of Pub. L. 90–495 effective Aug. 23, 1968, see section 37 of Pub. L. 90–495, set out as a note under section 101 of this title.
Effective Date of 1959 AmendmentAmendment by section 21(d)(4) of Pub. L. 86–70 effective July 1, 1959, see section 21(d) of Pub. L. 86–70, set out as a note under section 103 of this title.
Amendment by section 21(e)(4) of Pub. L. 86–70 effective July 1, 1959, see section 12(e) of Pub. L. 86–70, set out as a note under section 101 of this title.
Credit for Non-Federal ShareSection 1044 of Pub. L. 102–240 provided that:
“(a)
“(b)
“(c)
Section 1054 of title I of Pub. L. 102–240 provided that:
“(a)
“(b)
“(c)
“(d)
Section 117(f) of Pub. L. 100–17 provided that: “Notwithstanding sections 119, 120, and 144 of title 23, United States Code, in each of fiscal years 1987, 1988, 1989, 1990, and 1991, the percentage specified in such sections as the Federal share of the cost payable on account of any highway or bridge construction project in which materials produced from coal ash are used in significant amounts shall be increased by adding 5 percent to such percentage; except that in no case shall the Federal share payable on account of any project exceed 95 percent of the cost of such project as a result of increasing such Federal share under this subsection.”
* * *