2011 US Code
Title 23 - Highways
Chapter 1 - FEDERAL-AID HIGHWAYS (§§ 101 - 190)
Section 120 - Federal share payable
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 23 - HIGHWAYS CHAPTER 1 - FEDERAL-AID HIGHWAYS Sec. 120 - Federal share payable |
* * *
Pub. L. 102–240, §1021(a), (b)(2), redesignated subsec. (e) as (d) and struck out former subsec. (d) which related to Federal share for projects for railway-highway crossing elimination, traffic control signalization, pavement marking, carpooling and vanpooling, and installation of traffic signs, highway lights, guardrails, and impact attenuators.
Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 102–240, §1021(b)(2), redesignated subsec. (f) as (e). Former subsec. (e) redesignated (d).
Subsecs. (f) to (h). Pub. L. 102–240, §1021(b)(2), redesignated subsecs. (g) to (i) as (f) to (h), respectively. Former subsec. (f) redesignated (e).
Subsec. (i). Pub. L. 102–240, §1021(b)(2), redesignated subsec. (n) as (i). Former subsec. (i) redesignated (h).
Subsecs. (j) to (m). Pub. L. 102–240, §1021(b)(1), struck out subsec. (j) which related to Federal share of project financed under section 307(c) of this title, subsec. (k) which related to Federal share of projects under sections 143 and 155 of this title and projects for priority primary routes under section 147 of this title, subsec. (l) which related to Federal share of projects to reconstruct, resurface, restore and rehabilitate highways which incurred substantial use as result of transportation activities to meet national energy requirements, and subsec. (m) which related to Federal share of Great River Road projects under section 148 of this title.
Subsec. (n). Pub. L. 102–240, §1021(b)(2), redesignated subsec. (n) as (i).
1987—Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 100–17, §117(a), inserted “or for installation of traffic signs, highway lights, guardrails, or impact attenuators” after “vanpooling”.
Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 100–17, §117(c)(1), inserted heading and amended first sentence generally. Prior to amendment, first sentence read as follows: “The Federal share payable on account of any repair or reconstruction provided for by funds made available under section 125 of this title shall not exceed 100 per centum of the cost thereof: Provided, That the Federal share payable on account of any repair or reconstruction of forest highways, forest development roads and trails, park roads and trails, parkways, public lands highways, public lands development roads and trails, and Indian reservation roads may amount to 100 per centum of the cost thereof.”
Subsecs. (i), (j). Pub. L. 100–17, §117(b), redesignated subsec. (i) relating to Federal share payable on account of any project financed under section 307(c) of this title, as subsec. (j). Former subsec. (j) redesignated (k).
Subsec. (k). Pub. L. 100–17, §117(b), (d)(1), redesignated former subsec. (j) as (k) and substituted “(j)” for “(i)”, “and 155” for “, 148, and 155,” and “100–3” for “97–61”. Former subsec. (k) redesignated (l).
Subsec. (l). Pub. L. 100–17, §117(b), redesignated former subsec. (k) as (l).
Subsec. (m). Pub. L. 100–17, §117(d)(2), added subsec. (m).
Subsec. (n). Pub. L. 100–17, §117(e), added subsec. (n).
1983—Subsec. (j). Pub. L. 98–78 inserted “, and for funds allocated under the provisions of section 155 of this title and obligated subsequent to January 6, 1983,” after “Representatives”.
1983—Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 97–424, §117(a), inserted provision at end that, notwithstanding subsection (a) of this section, the Federal share payable on account of any project financed with primary funds on the Interstate System for resurfacing, restoring, rehabilitating, and reconstructing shall be the percentage provided in this subsection.
Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 97–424, §117(b), inserted “or for pavement marking” after “signalization”, and provision that the Federal share payable on account of any project for traffic control signalization under section 103(e)(4) of this title may amount to 100 per centum of the cost of construction of such project.
Pub. L. 97–424, §123(a), inserted “or for commuter carpooling and vanpooling” before “, may amount to 100 per centum”.
Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 97–424, §153(f), substituted “100 per centum” for “75 per centum” after “shall not exceed”, struck out provision that in the case of any State containing nontaxable Indian lands, individual and tribal, and public domain lands (both reserved and unreserved) exclusive of national forests and national parks and monuments exceeding 5 per centum of the total area of all lands therein, the Federal share would be increased by a percentage of the remaining cost equal to the percentage that the area of all such lands in such State is of its total area, struck out “, whether or not such highways, roads, or trails are on any Federal-aid highway system” after “may amount to 100 per centum of the cost thereof”, substituted provision that the total cost of a project may not exceed the cost of repair or reconstruction of a comparable facility for provision that the Secretary might increase the Federal share payable on account of any repair or reconstruction under this section up to 100 per centum of the replacement cost of a comparable facility if he determined it to be in the public interest, and struck out provision that any project agreement for which the final voucher had not been approved by the Secretary on or before the date of this Act might be modified to provide for the Federal share authorized herein.
Subsec. (i). Pub. L. 97–424, §156(c), added subsec. (i) relating to Federal share payable for any project financed under section 307(c) of this title.
Subsec. (j). Pub. L. 97–424, §117(c), added subsec. (j).
Subsec. (k). Pub. L. 97–424, §109(b), added subsec. (k).
1978—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 95–599, §129(a), substituted “75 per centum” for “70 per centum” wherever appearing.
Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 95–599 §§117, 129(b), inserted “and for any project for traffic control signalization,” after “section 130 of this title,”, and substituted “75 per centum” for “70 per centum.”
* * *