2011 US Code
Title 22 - Foreign Relations and Intercourse
Chapter 53 - AUTHORITIES RELATING TO THE REGULATION OF FOREIGN MISSIONS (§§ 4301 - 4316)
Section 4315 - Use of foreign mission in manner incompatible with its status as foreign mission
CHAPTER 53 - AUTHORITIES RELATING TO THE REGULATION OF FOREIGN MISSIONS
Sec. 4315 - Use of foreign mission in manner incompatible with its status as foreign mission
Source CreditAug. 1, 1956, ch. 841, title II, §215, as added Pub. L. 100-204, title I, §128(a), Dec. 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 1343.
22 USC § 4315 (2011)
§4315. Use of foreign mission in manner incompatible with its status as foreign mission (a) Establishment of limitation on certain uses
A foreign mission may not allow an unaffiliated alien the use of any premise of that foreign mission which is inviolable under United States law (including any treaty) for any purpose which is incompatible with its status as a foreign mission, including use as a residence.
(b) Temporary lodging
For the purposes of this section, the term “residence” does not include such temporary lodging as may be permitted under regulations issued by the Secretary.
(c) Waiver
The Secretary may waive subsection (a) of this section with respect to all foreign missions of a country (and may revoke such a waiver) 30 days after providing written notification of such a waiver, together with the reasons for such waiver (or revocation of such a waiver), to the Committee on Foreign Affairs of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Foreign Relations of the Senate.
(d) Report
Not later than 180 days after December 22, 1987, the Secretary of State shall submit a report to the Congress concerning the implementation of this section and shall submit such other reports to the Congress concerning changes in implementation as may be necessary.
(e) Definitions
For the purposes of this section—
(1) the term “foreign mission” includes any international organization as defined in section 4309(b) of this title; and
(2) the term “unaffiliated alien” means, with respect to a foreign country, an alien who—
(A) is admitted to the United States as a nonimmigrant, and
(B) is not a member, or a family member of a member, of a foreign mission of that foreign country.
(Aug. 1, 1956, ch. 841, title II, §215, as added Pub. L. 100–204, title I, §128(a), Dec. 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 1343.)