2011 US Code
Title 22 - Foreign Relations and Intercourse
Chapter 53 - AUTHORITIES RELATING TO THE REGULATION OF FOREIGN MISSIONS (§§ 4301 - 4316)
Section 4301 - Congressional declaration of findings and policy
CHAPTER 53 - AUTHORITIES RELATING TO THE REGULATION OF FOREIGN MISSIONS
Sec. 4301 - Congressional declaration of findings and policy
Short TitlesForeign Missions Amendments Act of 1983
Foreign Missions Act
Source CreditAug. 1, 1956, ch. 841, title II, §201, as added Pub. L. 97-241, title II, §202(b), Aug. 24, 1982, 96 Stat. 283; amended Pub. L. 99-93, title I, §127(a), Aug. 16, 1985, 99 Stat. 418.
97 Stat. 1042
99 Stat. 418
101 Stat. 1344, 1353
104 Stat. 33
107 Stat. 2326
108 Stat. 398
22 USC § 4301 (2011)
§4301. Congressional declaration of findings and policy (a) Findings
The Congress finds that the operation in the United States of foreign missions and public international organizations and the official missions to such organizations, including the permissible scope of their activities and the location and size of their facilities, is a proper subject for the exercise of Federal jurisdiction.
(b) Policy
The Congress declares that it is the policy of the United States to support the secure and efficient operation of United States missions abroad, to facilitate the secure and efficient operation in the United States of foreign missions and public international organizations and the official missions to such organizations, and to assist in obtaining appropriate benefits, privileges, and immunities for those missions and organizations and to require their observance of corresponding obligations in accordance with international law.
(c) Treatment of foreign missions in United States
The treatment to be accorded to a foreign mission in the United States shall be determined by the Secretary after due consideration of the benefits, privileges, and immunities provided to missions of the United States in the country or territory represented by that foreign mission, as well as matters relating to the protection of the interests of the United States.
(Aug. 1, 1956, ch. 841, title II, §201, as added Pub. L. 97–241, title II, §202(b), Aug. 24, 1982, 96 Stat. 283; amended Pub. L. 99–93, title I, §127(a), Aug. 16, 1985, 99 Stat. 418.)