2011 US Code
Title 22 - Foreign Relations and Intercourse
Chapter 52 - FOREIGN SERVICE (§§ 3901 - 4226)
Subchapter X - LABOR-MANAGEMENT RELATIONS (§§ 4101 - 4118)
Section 4103 - Application
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 22 - FOREIGN RELATIONS AND INTERCOURSE CHAPTER 52 - FOREIGN SERVICE SUBCHAPTER X - LABOR-MANAGEMENT RELATIONS Sec. 4103 - Application |
Contains | section 4103 |
Date | 2011 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Pub. L. 96-465, title I, §1003, Oct. 17, 1980, 94 Stat. 2130; Pub. L. 97-241, title III, §303(b), Aug. 24, 1982, 96 Stat. 291; Pub. L. 105-277, div. G, subdiv. A, title XIII, §1335(k)(3), title XIV, §1422(b)(4)(C), Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2681-789, 2681-793. |
Statutes at Large References | 94 Stat. 2130 96 Stat. 291 112 Stat. 2681-789 |
Public Law References | Public Law 96-465, Public Law 97-241, Public Law 105-277 |
This subchapter applies only with respect to the Department of State, the Broadcasting Board of Governors, the Agency for International Development, the Department of Agriculture, and the Department of Commerce.
(b) Exclusion of subdivisionsThe President may by Executive order exclude any subdivision of the Department from coverage under this subchapter if the President determines that—
(1) the subdivision has as a primary function intelligence, counterintelligence, investigative, or national security work, and
(2) the provisions of this subchapter cannot be applied to that subdivision in a manner consistent with national security requirements and considerations.
(c) Suspension of provisionsThe President may by Executive order suspend any provision of this subchapter with respect to any post, bureau, office, or activity of the Department, if the President determines in writing that the suspension is necessary in the interest of national security because of an emergency.
(Pub. L. 96–465, title I, §1003, Oct. 17, 1980, 94 Stat. 2130; Pub. L. 97–241, title III, §303(b), Aug. 24, 1982, 96 Stat. 291; Pub. L. 105–277, div. G, subdiv. A, title XIII, §1335(k)(3), title XIV, §1422(b)(4)(C), Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2681–789, 2681–793.)
Amendments1998—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 105–277, §1422(b)(4)(C), substituted “Agency for International Development” for “United States International Development Cooperation Agency”.
Pub. L. 105–277, §1335(k)(3), substituted “Broadcasting Board of Governors” for “United States Information Agency”.
Change of Name“United States Information Agency” substituted for “International Communication Agency” in subsec. (a), pursuant to section 303(b) of Pub. L. 97–241, set out as a note under section 1461 of this title.
Effective Date of 1998 AmendmentAmendment by section 1335(k)(3) of Pub. L. 105–277 effective Oct. 1, 1999, see section 1301 of Pub. L. 105–277, set out as an Effective Date note under section 6531 of this title.
Amendment by section 1422(b)(4)(C) of Pub. L. 105–277 effective Apr. 1, 1999, see section 1401 of Pub. L. 105–277, set out as an Effective Date note under section 6561 of this title.