2011 US Code
Title 22 - Foreign Relations and Intercourse
Chapter 48 - TAIWAN RELATIONS (§§ 3301 - 3316)
Section 3302 - Implementation of United States policy with regard to Taiwan
CHAPTER 48 - TAIWAN RELATIONS
Sec. 3302 - Implementation of United States policy with regard to Taiwan
116 Stat. 1434
22 USC § 3302 (2011)
§3302. Implementation of United States policy with regard to Taiwan (a) Defense articles and services
In furtherance of the policy set forth in section 3301 of this title, the United States will make available to Taiwan such defense articles and defense services in such quantity as may be necessary to enable Taiwan to maintain a sufficient self-defense capability.
(b) Determination of Taiwan's defense needs
The President and the Congress shall determine the nature and quantity of such defense articles and services based solely upon their judgment of the needs of Taiwan, in accordance with procedures established by law. Such determination of Taiwan's defense needs shall include review by United States military authorities in connection with recommendations to the President and the Congress.
(c) United States response to threats to Taiwan or dangers to United States interests
The President is directed to inform the Congress promptly of any threat to the security or the social or economic system of the people on Taiwan and any danger to the interests of the United States arising therefrom. The President and the Congress shall determine, in accordance with constitutional processes, appropriate action by the United States in response to any such danger.
(Pub. L. 96–8, §3, Apr. 10, 1979, 93 Stat. 15.)
Consultation With Congress With Regard to Taiwan
Pub. L. 107–228, div. B, title XII, §1263, Sept. 30, 2002, 116 Stat. 1434, provided that: “Beginning 180 days after the date of enactment of this Act [Sept. 30, 2002], and every 180 days thereafter, the President shall provide detailed briefings to and consult with the appropriate congressional committees regarding the United States security assistance to Taiwan, including the provision of defense articles and defense services.”
[For definitions of “appropriate congressional committees”, “defense article”, and “defense service” as used in section 1263 of Pub. L. 107–228, set out above, see section 3 of Pub. L. 107–228, set out as a note under section 2651 of this title and section 1002 of Pub. L. 107–228, set out as a note under section 2151 of this title.]
Transfer of War Reserve Materiel and Other Property to Taiwan
Pub. L. 96–92, §23, Oct. 29, 1979, 93 Stat. 710, authorized President, during calendar year 1980, to transfer to Taiwan, under such terms and conditions as he may deem appropriate, United States war reserve materiel that was located on Taiwan on Jan. 1, 1979, and during calendar years 1979 and 1980, to transfer to Taiwan, under such terms and conditions as he may deem appropriate, rights of the United States in property (other than war reserve materiel) that was located on Taiwan on Jan. 1, 1979.