2011 US Code
Title 22 - Foreign Relations and Intercourse
Chapter 38 - DEPARTMENT OF STATE (§§ 2651 - 2734a)
Section 2680 - Appropriations for State Department; information to Congressional committees
* * *
Source Credit | Aug. 1, 1956, ch. 841, title I, §15, 70 Stat. 892; Pub. L. 92-226, pt. IV, §407(b), Feb. 7, 1972, 86 Stat. 35; Pub. L. 92-352, title I, §102, July 13, 1972, 86 Stat. 490; Pub. L. 93-475, §11, Oct. 26, 1974, 88 Stat. 1442; H. Res. 163, Mar. 19, 1975; renumbered title I, Pub. L. 97-241, title II, §202(a), Aug. 24, 1982, 96 Stat. 282. |
Statutes at Large References | 70 Stat. 892 80 Stat. 378 86 Stat. 35, 490 88 Stat. 1442 92 Stat. 970 96 Stat. 282, 299 101 Stat. 1341 104 Stat. 2046 105 Stat. 655 |
Public Law References | Public Law 89-554, Public Law 92-226, Public Law 92-352, Public Law 93-475, Public Law 95-426, Public Law 97-241, Public Law 100-204, Public Law 101-513, Public Law 102-138 |
(a)(1) Notwithstanding any provision of law enacted before October 26, 1974, no money appropriated to the Department of State under any law shall be available for obligation or expenditure with respect to any fiscal year commencing on or after July 1, 1972—
(A) unless the appropriation thereof has been authorized by law enacted on or after February 7, 1972; or
(B) in excess of an amount prescribed by law enacted on or after such date.
(2) To the extent that legislation enacted after the making of an appropriation to the Department of State authorizes the obligation or expenditure thereof the limitation contained in paragraph (1) shall have no effect.
(3) The provisions of this section—
(A) shall not be superseded except by a provision of law enacted after February 7, 1972, which specifically repeals, modifies, or supersedes the provisions of this section; and
(B) shall not apply to, or affect in any manner, permanent appropriations, trust funds, and other similar accounts administered by the Department as authorized by law.
(b) The Department of State shall keep the Committee on Foreign Relations of the Senate and the Committee on Foreign Affairs of the House of Representatives fully and currently informed with respect to all activities and responsibilities within the jurisdiction of these committees. Any Federal department, agency, or independent establishment shall furnish any information requested by either such committee relating to any such activity or responsibility.
(Aug. 1, 1956, ch. 841, title I, §15, 70 Stat. 892; Pub. L. 92–226, pt. IV, §407(b), Feb. 7, 1972, 86 Stat. 35; Pub. L. 92–352, title I, §102, July 13, 1972, 86 Stat. 490; Pub. L. 93–475, §11, Oct. 26, 1974, 88 Stat. 1442; H. Res. 163, Mar. 19, 1975; renumbered title I, Pub. L. 97–241, title II, §202(a), Aug. 24, 1982, 96 Stat. 282.)
CodificationSection was formerly classified to section 170t of Title 5 prior to the general revision and enactment of Title 5, Government Organization and Employees, by Pub. L. 89–554, §1, Sept. 6, 1966, 80 Stat. 378.
Amendments1974—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 93–475 incorporated existing provisions into par. (1) preceding subpar. (A), and par. 3(B), added pars. (1)(A), (B), (2), and (3)(A), and substituted “enacted before October 26, 1974, no money appropriated to the Department of State under any law shall be available for obligation or expenditure with respect to any fiscal year commencing on or after July 1, 1972” of “, no appropriation shall be made to the Department of State under any law for any fiscal year commencing on or after July 1, 1972, unless previously authorized by legislation hereafter enacted by the Congress.”, in par. (1) preceding subpar. (A), and “section” for “subsection” in par. (3).
1972—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 92–352 inserted provisions that this subsection shall not apply to, or affect in any manner, permanent appropriations, trust funds, and other similar accounts administered by the Department as authorized by law.
* * *