2011 US Code
Title 22 - Foreign Relations and Intercourse
Chapter 25 - PROTECTION OF VESSELS ON THE HIGH SEAS AND IN TERRITORIAL WATERS OF FOREIGN COUNTRIES (§§ 1971 - 1980b)
Section 1974 - Inapplicability of chapter to certain seizures
CHAPTER 25 - PROTECTION OF VESSELS ON THE HIGH SEAS AND IN TERRITORIAL WATERS OF FOREIGN COUNTRIES
Sec. 1974 - Inapplicability of chapter to certain seizures
Source CreditAug. 27, 1954, ch. 1018, §4, 68 Stat. 883; Pub. L. 98-364, title III, §303(b), July 17, 1984, 98 Stat. 444.
98 Stat. 444
22 USC § 1974 (2011)
§1974. Inapplicability of chapter to certain seizures
The provisions of this chapter shall not apply with respect to a seizure made by a country at war with the United States or a seizure made in accordance with the provisions of any applicable convention or treaty, if that treaty or convention was made with advice and consent to 1 the Senate and was in force and effect for the United States and the seizing country at the time of the seizure.
(Aug. 27, 1954, ch. 1018, §4, 68 Stat. 883; Pub. L. 98–364, title III, §303(b), July 17, 1984, 98 Stat. 444.)
Amendments
1984—Pub. L. 98–364 substituted “any applicable convention or treaty, if that treaty or convention was made with advice and consent to the Senate and was in force and effect for the United States and the seizing country at the time of the seizure” for “any fishery convention or treaty to which the United States is a party”.
Effective Date of 1984 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 98–364 applicable with respect to seizures made after Apr. 1, 1983, by foreign countries of vessels of the United States, see section 303(c) of Pub. L. 98–364, set out as a note under section 1972 of this title.
1 So in original. Probably should be “of”.