2011 US Code
Title 21 - Food and Drugs
Chapter 9 - FEDERAL FOOD, DRUG, AND COSMETIC ACT (§§ 301 - 399d)
Subchapter IV - FOOD (§§ 341 - 350l-1)
Section 341 - Definitions and standards for food
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 21 - FOOD AND DRUGS CHAPTER 9 - FEDERAL FOOD, DRUG, AND COSMETIC ACT SUBCHAPTER IV - FOOD Sec. 341 - Definitions and standards for food |
Contains | section 341 |
Date | 2011 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | June 25, 1938, ch. 675, §401, 52 Stat. 1046; Apr. 15, 1954, ch. 143, §1, 68 Stat. 54; Aug. 1, 1956, ch. 861, §1, 70 Stat. 919; Pub. L. 103-80, §3(h), Aug. 13, 1993, 107 Stat. 776. |
Presidential Document Number References | Executive Order 13100 |
Statutes at Large References | 52 Stat. 1046 68 Stat. 54 70 Stat. 919 107 Stat. 776 116 Stat. 527, 662 |
Public Law References | Public Law 103-80, Public Law 107-171, Public Law 107-188 |
Whenever in the judgment of the Secretary such action will promote honesty and fair dealing in the interest of consumers, he shall promulgate regulations fixing and establishing for any food, under its common or usual name so far as practicable, a reasonable definition and standard of identity, a reasonable standard of quality, or reasonable standards of fill of container. No definition and standard of identity and no standard of quality shall be established for fresh or dried fruits, fresh or dried vegetables, or butter, except that definitions and standards of identity may be established for avocadoes, cantaloupes, citrus fruits, and melons. In prescribing any standard of fill of container, the Secretary shall give due consideration to the natural shrinkage in storage and in transit of fresh natural food and to need for the necessary packing and protective material. In the prescribing of any standard of quality for any canned fruit or canned vegetable, consideration shall be given and due allowance made for the differing characteristics of the several varieties of such fruit or vegetable. In prescribing a definition and standard of identity for any food or class of food in which optional ingredients are permitted, the Secretary shall, for the purpose of promoting honesty and fair dealing in the interest of consumers, designate the optional ingredients which shall be named on the label. Any definition and standard of identity prescribed by the Secretary for avocadoes, cantaloupes, citrus fruits, or melons shall relate only to maturity and to the effects of freezing.
(June 25, 1938, ch. 675, §401, 52 Stat. 1046; Apr. 15, 1954, ch. 143, §1, 68 Stat. 54; Aug. 1, 1956, ch. 861, §1, 70 Stat. 919; Pub. L. 103–80, §3(h), Aug. 13, 1993, 107 Stat. 776.)
Amendments1993—Pub. L. 103–80 substituted “or reasonable standards of fill of container. No definition” for “and/or reasonable standards of fill of container: Provided, That no definition”.
* * *