2011 US Code
Title 16 - Conservation
Chapter 12F - PACIFIC NORTHWEST CONSUMER POWER PREFERENCE; RECIPROCAL PRIORITY IN OTHER REGIONS (§§ 837 - 837h)
Section 837g-1 - Construction of additional facilities by Secretary of Energy for mutually beneficial power sales...
CHAPTER 12F - PACIFIC NORTHWEST CONSUMER POWER PREFERENCE; RECIPROCAL PRIORITY IN OTHER REGIONS
Sec. 837g-1 - Construction of additional facilities by Secretary of Energy for mutually beneficial power sales between Pacific Northwest and California; contribution of funds by non-Federal entities
16 USC § 837g-1 (2011)
§837g–1. Construction of additional facilities by Secretary of Energy for mutually beneficial power sales between Pacific Northwest and California; contribution of funds by non-Federal entities
Notwithstanding the provisions of section 837g of this title, the Secretary of Energy is authorized to construct or participate in the construction of such additional facilities as he deems necessary to allow mutually beneficial power sales between the Pacific Northwest and California and to accept funds contributed by non-Federal entities for that purpose.
(Pub. L. 98–360, title III, July 16, 1984, 98 Stat. 416.)