2011 US Code
Title 16 - Conservation
Chapter 1 - NATIONAL PARKS, MILITARY PARKS, MONUMENTS, AND SEASHORES (§§ 1 - 460zzz-7)
Subchapter XIX - VOYAGEURS NATIONAL PARK (§§ 160 - 160k)
Section 160f - Administration
CHAPTER 1 - NATIONAL PARKS, MILITARY PARKS, MONUMENTS, AND SEASHORES
SUBCHAPTER XIX - VOYAGEURS NATIONAL PARK
Sec. 160f - Administration
96 Stat. 2029
16 USC § 160f (2011)
§160f. Administration (a) Authority of Secretary
Except as hereinafter provided, the Secretary shall administer the lands acquired for the park, and after establishment shall administer the park, in accordance with the provisions of sections 1, 2, 3, and 4 of this title, as amended and supplemented.
(b) Preservation of area as a wilderness; study and report to President; procedure for designation as a wilderness
Within four years from the date of establishment, the Secretary of the Interior shall review the area within the Voyageurs National Park and shall report to the President, in accordance with subsections (c) and (d) of section 1132 of this title, his recommendation as to the suitability or nonsuitability of any area within the lakeshore for preservation as wilderness, and any designation of any such area as a wilderness may be accomplished in accordance with said subsections. The President shall, no later than June 1, 1983, advise the United States Senate and House of Representatives of his recommendations with respect to the suitability or nonsuitability as wilderness of any area within the park.
(c) Mining and mineral activities and commercial water power development within park boundaries
All mining and mineral activities and commercial water power development within the boundaries of the park shall be prohibited, and further, any conveyance from the State of Minnesota shall contain a covenant that the State of Minnesota, its licensees, permittees, lessees, assigns, or successors in interest shall not engage in or permit any mining activity nor water power development.
(Pub. L. 91–661, §301, Jan. 8, 1971, 84 Stat. 1972; Pub. L. 97–405, §1(3), Jan. 3, 1983, 96 Stat. 2029.)