2011 US Code
Title 16 - Conservation
Chapter 1 - NATIONAL PARKS, MILITARY PARKS, MONUMENTS, AND SEASHORES (§§ 1 - 460zzz-7)
Subchapter XCIII - CHATTAHOOCHEE RIVER NATIONAL RECREATION AREA (§§ 460ii - 460ii-5)
Section 460ii-2 - Administration, protection, and development
CHAPTER 1 - NATIONAL PARKS, MILITARY PARKS, MONUMENTS, AND SEASHORES
SUBCHAPTER XCIII - CHATTAHOOCHEE RIVER NATIONAL RECREATION AREA
Sec. 460ii-2 - Administration, protection, and development
113 Stat. 1737
16 USC § 460ii-2 (2011)
§460ii–2. Administration, protection, and development (a) Applicability of statutory provisions; consideration of Federal, State, and local plans
The Secretary shall administer, protect, and develop the recreation area in accordance with sections 1, 2, 3, and 4 of this title, and in accordance with any other statutory authorities available to him for the conservation and management of historic and natural resources, including fish and wildlife, to the extent he finds such authority will further the purposes of this subchapter. In developing and administering the recreation area, the Secretary shall take into consideration applicable Federal, State, and local recreation plans and resource use and development plans, including, but not limited to, the Atlanta Regional Commission Chattahoochee Corridor Study, dated July 1972.
(b) Cooperative agreements
The Secretary may enter into cooperative agreements with the State of Georgia, political subdivisions of the State, and other entities to ensure standardized acquisition, planning, design, construction, and operation of the recreation area.
(c) Consultation with Secretary of Army
In planning for the development and public use of the recreation area, the Secretary shall consult with the Secretary of the Army to assure that public use of adjacent or related water resource development or flood control projects and that of the recreation area are complementary.
(d) Establishment, regulations governing, etc., of fishing zones
In administering the recreation area, the Secretary may permit fishing in waters under his jurisdiction in accordance with applicable State and Federal laws and regulations. The Secretary, after consultation with the appropriate State agency responsible for fishing activities, may designate zones where, and establish periods when, fishing shall be permitted and issue such regulations as he may determine to be necessary to carry out the provisions of this subsection. Except in emergencies, such regulations shall be put into effect only after consultation with the appropriate State agency.
(Pub. L. 95–344, title I, §103, Aug. 15, 1978, 92 Stat. 475; Pub. L. 106–154, §2(c), (e)(1), Dec. 9, 1999, 113 Stat. 1737, 1738.)