2011 US Code
Title 16 - Conservation
Chapter 1 - NATIONAL PARKS, MILITARY PARKS, MONUMENTS, AND SEASHORES (§§ 1 - 460zzz-7)
Subchapter LXXXVI - GOLDEN GATE NATIONAL RECREATION AREA (§§ 460bb - 460bb-5)
* * *
Short Titles | Rancho Corral de Tierra Golden Gate National Recreation Area Boundary Adjustment Act Golden Gate National Recreation Area Boundary Adjustment Act of 2000 Golden Gate National Recreation Area Addition Act of 1992 |
Source Credit | Pub. L. 92-589, §1, Oct. 27, 1972, 86 Stat. 1299. |
Statutes at Large References | 86 Stat. 1299 104 Stat. 1808, 1809 106 Stat. 236 110 Stat. 4097 111 Stat. 1607 113 Stat. 1535 114 Stat. 23, 949, 989, 1361 115 Stat. 440, 1328 117 Stat. 240, 1268 119 Stat. 2568 |
Public Law References | Public Law 92-589, Public Law 101-510, Public Law 102-299, Public Law 104-333, Public Law 105-83, Public Law 106-113, Public Law 106-176, Public Law 106-291, Public Law 106-350, Public Law 107-63, Public Law 107-107, Public Law 108-7, Public Law 108-108, Public Law 109-131 |
In order to preserve for public use and enjoyment certain areas of Marin and San Francisco Counties, California, possessing outstanding natural, historic, scenic, and recreational values, and in order to provide for the maintenance of needed recreational open space necessary to urban environment and planning, the Golden Gate National Recreation Area (hereinafter referred to as the “recreation area”) is hereby established. In the management of the recreation area, the Secretary of the Interior (hereinafter referred to as the “Secretary”) shall utilize the resources in a manner which will provide for recreation and educational opportunities consistent with sound principles of land use planning and management. In carrying out the provisions of this subchapter, the Secretary shall preserve the recreation area, as far as possible, in its natural setting, and protect it from development and uses which would destroy the scenic beauty and natural character of the area.
(Pub. L. 92–589, §1, Oct. 27, 1972, 86 Stat. 1299.)
Short Title of 2005 AmendmentPub. L. 109–131, title II, §201, Dec. 20, 2005, 119 Stat. 2568, provided that: “This title [amending section 460bb–1 of this title] may be cited as the ‘Rancho Corral de Tierra Golden Gate National Recreation Area Boundary Adjustment Act’.”
Short Title of 2000 AmendmentPub. L. 106–350, §1, Oct. 24, 2000, 114 Stat. 1361, provided that: “This Act [amending section 460bb–1 of this title] may be cited as the ‘Golden Gate National Recreation Area Boundary Adjustment Act of 2000’.”
Short Title of 1992 AmendmentPub. L. 102–299, §1, June 9, 1992, 106 Stat. 236, provided that: “This Act [amending section 460bb–1 of this title and enacting provisions set out as a note under section 460bb–1 of this title] may be cited as the ‘Golden Gate National Recreation Area Addition Act of 1992’.”
* * *