2011 US Code
Title 16 - Conservation
Chapter 1 - NATIONAL PARKS, MILITARY PARKS, MONUMENTS, AND SEASHORES (§§ 1 - 460zzz-7)
Subchapter LXXXVI - GOLDEN GATE NATIONAL RECREATION AREA (§§ 460bb - 460bb-5)
* * *
In order to preserve for public use and enjoyment certain areas of Marin and San Francisco Counties, California, possessing outstanding natural, historic, scenic, and recreational values, and in order to provide for the maintenance of needed recreational open space necessary to urban environment and planning, the Golden Gate National Recreation Area (hereinafter referred to as the “recreation area”) is hereby established. In the management of the recreation area, the Secretary of the Interior (hereinafter referred to as the “Secretary”) shall utilize the resources in a manner which will provide for recreation and educational opportunities consistent with sound principles of land use planning and management. In carrying out the provisions of this subchapter, the Secretary shall preserve the recreation area, as far as possible, in its natural setting, and protect it from development and uses which would destroy the scenic beauty and natural character of the area.
(Pub. L. 92–589, §1, Oct. 27, 1972, 86 Stat. 1299.)
Short Title of 2005 AmendmentPub. L. 109–131, title II, §201, Dec. 20, 2005, 119 Stat. 2568, provided that: “This title [amending section 460bb–1 of this title] may be cited as the ‘Rancho Corral de Tierra Golden Gate National Recreation Area Boundary Adjustment Act’.”
Short Title of 2000 AmendmentPub. L. 106–350, §1, Oct. 24, 2000, 114 Stat. 1361, provided that: “This Act [amending section 460bb–1 of this title] may be cited as the ‘Golden Gate National Recreation Area Boundary Adjustment Act of 2000’.”
Short Title of 1992 AmendmentPub. L. 102–299, §1, June 9, 1992, 106 Stat. 236, provided that: “This Act [amending section 460bb–1 of this title and enacting provisions set out as a note under section 460bb–1 of this title] may be cited as the ‘Golden Gate National Recreation Area Addition Act of 1992’.”
Visitor Services in Crissy Field and Fort Point AreasPub. L. 108–108, title I, §118, Nov. 10, 2003, 117 Stat. 1268, provided that: “Notwithstanding other provisions of law, the National Park Service hereafter may authorize, through cooperative agreement, the Golden Gate National Parks Association to provide fee-based education, interpretive and visitor service functions within the Crissy Field and Fort Point areas of the Presidio.”
Similar provisions were contained in the following prior appropriation acts:
Pub. L. 108–7, div. F, title I, §120, Feb. 20, 2003, 117 Stat. 240.
Pub. L. 107–63, title I, §123, Nov. 5, 2001, 115 Stat. 440.
Pub. L. 106–291, title I, §140, Oct. 11, 2000, 114 Stat. 949.
Exemption of Presidio Trust from California TaxesPub. L. 106–291, title III, §315, Oct. 11, 2000, 114 Stat. 989, provided that: “All interests created under leases, concessions, permits and other agreements associated with the properties administered by the Presidio Trust, hereafter shall be exempt from all taxes and special assessments of every kind by the State of California and its political subdivisions.”
Similar provisions were contained in Pub. L. 106–113, div. B, §1000(a)(3) [title III, §316], Nov. 29, 1999, 113 Stat. 1535, 1501A–192.
* * *