2011 US Code
Title 16 - Conservation
Chapter 1 - NATIONAL PARKS, MILITARY PARKS, MONUMENTS, AND SEASHORES (§§ 1 - 460zzz-7)
Subchapter LXXXVI - GOLDEN GATE NATIONAL RECREATION AREA (§§ 460bb - 460bb-5)
* * *
The Presidio of San FranciscoPub. L. 104–333, div. I, title I, Nov. 12, 1996, 110 Stat. 4097, as amended by Pub. L. 105–83, title III, §351, Nov. 14, 1997, 111 Stat. 1607; Pub. L. 106–113, div. B, §1000(a)(3) [title III, §334], Nov. 29, 1999, 113 Stat. 1535, 1501A–198; Pub. L. 106–176, title I, §101, Mar. 10, 2000, 114 Stat. 23; Pub. L. 107–107, div. B, title XXVIII, §2861, Dec. 28, 2001, 115 Stat. 1328, provided that:
“SEC. 101. FINDINGS.“The Congress finds that—
“(1) the Presidio, located amidst the incomparable scenic splendor of the Golden Gate, is one of America's great natural and historic sites;
“(2) the Presidio was the oldest continuously operated military post in the Nation dating from 1776, and was designated a National Historic Landmark in 1962;
“(3) preservation of the cultural and historic integrity of the Presidio for public use recognizes its significant role in the history of the United States;
“(4) the Presidio, in its entirety, is a part of the Golden Gate National Recreation Area, in accordance with Public Law 92–589 [16 U.S.C. 460bb et seq.];
“(5) as part of the Golden Gate National Recreation Area, the Presidio's significant natural, historic, scenic, cultural, and recreational resources must be managed in a manner which is consistent with sound principles of land use planning and management, and which protects the Presidio from development and uses which would destroy the scenic beauty and historic and natural character of the area and cultural and recreational resources;
“(6) removal and/or replacement of some structures within the Presidio must be considered as a management option in the administration of the Presidio; and
“(7) the Presidio will be managed through an innovative public/private partnership that minimizes cost to the United States Treasury and makes efficient use of private sector resources.
“SEC. 102. AUTHORITY AND RESPONSIBILITY OF THE SECRETARY OF THE INTERIOR.“(a)
“(b)
“(c)
“(d)
“(2) Any career employee of the National Park Service employed at the Presidio on the date of enactment of this title [Nov. 12, 1996] shall be given priority placement for any available position within the National Park System notwithstanding any priority reemployment lists, directives, rules, regulations or other orders from the Department of the Interior, the Office of Management and Budget, or other Federal agencies.
“SEC. 103. ESTABLISHMENT OF THE PRESIDIO TRUST.“(a)
“(b)
“(2) Within 60 days after the first meeting of the Board of Directors of the Trust, the Trust and the Secretary shall determine cooperatively which records, equipment, and other personal property are deemed to be necessary for the immediate administration of the properties to be transferred, and the Secretary shall immediately transfer such personal property to the Trust. Within 1 year after the first meeting of the Board of Directors of the Trust, the Trust and the Secretary shall determine cooperatively what, if any, additional records, equipment, and other personal property used by the Secretary in the administration of the properties to be transferred should be transferred to the Trust.
* * *
“(B) At the end of each calendar year, the Trust shall submit to the Committee on Energy and Natural Resources of the United States Senate and the Committee on Resources [now Committee on Natural Resources] of the House of Representatives a comprehensive and detailed report of its operations, activities, and accomplishments for the prior fiscal year. The report also shall include a section that describes in general terms the Trust's goals for the current fiscal year.
“SEC. 104. DUTIES AND AUTHORITIES OF THE TRUST.“(a)
“(b)
“(c)
“(1) demolition of structures which in the opinion of the Trust, cannot be cost-effectively rehabilitated, and which are identified in the management plan for demolition,
“(2) evaluation for possible demolition or replacement those buildings identified as categories 2 through 5 in the Presidio of San Francisco Historic Landmark District Historic American Buildings Survey Report, dated 1985,
“(3) new construction limited to replacement of existing structures of similar size in existing areas of development, and
“(4) examination of a full range of reasonable options for carrying out routine administrative and facility management programs.
The Trust shall consult with the Secretary in the preparation of this program.
“(d)
“(A) The authority to guarantee any lender against loss of principal or interest on any loan: Provided, That—
“(i) the terms of the guarantee are approved by the Secretary of the Treasury;
“(ii) adequate subsidy budget authority is provided in advance in appropriations Acts; and
“(iii) such guarantees are structured so as to minimize potential cost to the Federal Government. No loan guarantee under this title shall cover more than 75 percent of the unpaid balance of the loan. The Trust may collect a fee sufficient to cover its costs in connection with each loan guaranteed under this title. The authority to enter into any such loan guarantee agreement shall expire at the end of 15 years after the date of enactment of this title [Nov. 12, 1996].
“(B) The authority, subject to appropriations, to make loans to the occupants of property managed by the Trust for the preservation, restoration, maintenance, or repair of such property.
“(2) The Trust shall also have the authority to issue obligations to the Secretary of the Treasury, but only if the Secretary of the Treasury agrees to purchase such obligations to the extent authorized in advance in appropriations acts. The Secretary of the Treasury is authorized to use as a public debt transaction the proceeds from the sale of any securities issued under chapter 31 of title 31, United States Code, and the purposes for which securities may be issued under such chapter are extended to include any purchase of such notes or obligations acquired by the Secretary of the Treasury under this subsection. Obligations issued under this subparagraph shall be in such forms and denominations, bearing such
* * *