2011 US Code
Title 16 - Conservation
Chapter 1 - NATIONAL PARKS, MILITARY PARKS, MONUMENTS, AND SEASHORES (§§ 1 - 460zzz-7)
Subchapter LXXXI - APOSTLE ISLANDS NATIONAL LAKESHORE (§§ 460w - 460w-7)
Section 460w-2 - Acquisition of property; authority of Secretary; State and Federal lands
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 16 - CONSERVATION CHAPTER 1 - NATIONAL PARKS, MILITARY PARKS, MONUMENTS, AND SEASHORES SUBCHAPTER LXXXI - APOSTLE ISLANDS NATIONAL LAKESHORE Sec. 460w-2 - Acquisition of property; authority of Secretary; State and Federal lands |
Contains | section 460w-2 |
Date | 2011 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Pub. L. 91-424, §3, Sept. 26, 1970, 84 Stat. 880; Pub. L. 99-497, §1(2), Oct. 17, 1986, 100 Stat. 1267. |
Statutes at Large References | 84 Stat. 880 100 Stat. 1267 |
Public Law References | Public Law 91-424, Public Law 99-497 |
The Secretary may acquire within the boundaries of the lakeshore lands and interests therein by donation, purchase with donated or appropriated funds, or exchange, but lands and interests in lands owned by the State of Wisconsin may be acquired only by donation. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any Federal property located within the boundaries of the lakeshore is hereby transferred without transfer of funds to the administrative jurisdiction of the Secretary for the purposes of the lakeshore: Provided, That the United States Coast Guard may retain a right to utilize a portion of such land and facilities for use as navigational aids so long as may be required.
(Pub. L. 91–424, §3, Sept. 26, 1970, 84 Stat. 880; Pub. L. 99–497, §1(2), Oct. 17, 1986, 100 Stat. 1267.)
Amendments1986—Pub. L. 99–497 substituted “is hereby” for “may, with the concurrence of the agency having custody thereof, be” and inserted proviso permitting the United States Coast Guard to utilize a portion of the lands and facilities for use as navigational aids as long as required.
Transfer of FunctionsFor transfer of authorities, functions, personnel, and assets of the Coast Guard, including the authorities and functions of the Secretary of Transportation relating thereto, to the Department of Homeland Security, and for treatment of related references, see sections 468(b), 551(d), 552(d), and 557 of Title 6, Domestic Security, and the Department of Homeland Security Reorganization Plan of November 25, 2002, as modified, set out as a note under section 542 of Title 6.