2011 US Code
Title 16 - Conservation
Chapter 1 - NATIONAL PARKS, MILITARY PARKS, MONUMENTS, AND SEASHORES (§§ 1 - 460zzz-7)
Subchapter LXXI - BUFFALO NATIONAL RIVER (§§ 460m-8 - 460m-14)
Section 460m-8 - Establishment
CHAPTER 1 - NATIONAL PARKS, MILITARY PARKS, MONUMENTS, AND SEASHORES
SUBCHAPTER LXXI - BUFFALO NATIONAL RIVER
Sec. 460m-8 - Establishment
108 Stat. 4586
16 USC § 460m-8 (2011)
§460m–8. Establishment
For the purposes of conserving and interpreting an area containing unique scenic and scientific features, and preserving as a free-flowing stream an important segment of the Buffalo River in Arkansas for the benefit and enjoyment of present and future generations, the Secretary of the Interior (hereinafter referred to as the “Secretary”) may establish and administer the Buffalo National River. The boundaries of the national river shall be as generally depicted on the drawing entitled “Proposed Buffalo National River” numbered NR–BUF–7103 and dated December 1967, which shall be on file and available for public inspection in the offices of the National Park Service, Department of the Interior. The Secretary is authorized to make minor revisions of the boundaries of the national river when necessary, after advising the Committee on Natural Resources of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Energy and Natural Resources of the Senate in writing, but the total acreage within such boundaries shall not exceed ninety-five thousand seven hundred and thirty acres.
(Pub. L. 92–237, §1, Mar. 1, 1972, 86 Stat. 44; Pub. L. 103–437, §6(n)(1), Nov. 2, 1994, 108 Stat. 4586.)