2011 US Code
Title 16 - Conservation
Chapter 1 - NATIONAL PARKS, MILITARY PARKS, MONUMENTS, AND SEASHORES (§§ 1 - 460zzz-7)
Subchapter LIX-E - BISCAYNE NATIONAL PARK (§§ 410gg - 410gg-5)
Section 410gg-2 - Administration; fishing; abolition of Biscayne National Monument; monument incorporated within...
CHAPTER 1 - NATIONAL PARKS, MILITARY PARKS, MONUMENTS, AND SEASHORES
SUBCHAPTER LIX-E - BISCAYNE NATIONAL PARK
Sec. 410gg-2 - Administration; fishing; abolition of Biscayne National Monument; monument incorporated within and made part of park; monument funds and appropriations available for park
94 Stat. 600
16 USC § 410gg-2 (2011)
§410gg–2. Administration; fishing; abolition of Biscayne National Monument; monument incorporated within and made part of park; monument funds and appropriations available for park
(a) The Secretary shall preserve and administer the park in accordance with the provisions of sections 1, 2, 3, and 4 of this title, as amended and supplemented. The waters within the park shall continue to be open to fishing in conformity with the laws of the State of Florida except as the Secretary, after consultation with appropriate officials of said State, designates species for which, areas and times within which, and methods by which fishing is prohibited, limited, or otherwise regulated in the interest of sound conservation to achieve the purposes for which the park is established: Provided, That with respect to lands donated by the State after the effective date of this subchapter, fishing shall be in conformance with State law.
(b) The Biscayne National Monument, as authorized by the Act of October 18, 1968 (82 Stat. 1188; 16 U.S.C. 450qq), as amended, is abolished as such, and all lands, waters, and interests therein acquired or reserved for such monument are hereby incorporated within and made a part of the park. Any funds available for the purposes of such monument are hereby made available for the purposes of the park, and authorizations of funds for the monument shall continue to be available for the park.
(Pub. L. 96–287, title I, §103, June 28, 1980, 94 Stat. 600.)