2011 US Code
Title 16 - Conservation
Chapter 1 - NATIONAL PARKS, MILITARY PARKS, MONUMENTS, AND SEASHORES (§§ 1 - 460zzz-7)
Subchapter LI-A - NATIONAL CONSTITUTION CENTER (§§ 407aa - 407ee)
Section 407bb - Establishment
CHAPTER 1 - NATIONAL PARKS, MILITARY PARKS, MONUMENTS, AND SEASHORES
SUBCHAPTER LI-A - NATIONAL CONSTITUTION CENTER
Sec. 407bb - Establishment
16 USC § 407bb (2011)
§407bb. Establishment (a) In general
The Secretary of the Interior (hereafter in this subchapter referred to as the “Secretary”) shall establish The National Constitution Center (hereafter in this subchapter referred to as the “Center”) within or in close proximity to the Independence National Historical Park. The Center shall disseminate information about the United States Constitution on a nonpartisan basis in order to increase the awareness and understanding of the Constitution among the American people.
(b) Functions of Center
The functions of the Center shall include—
(1) serving as a center of exhibits and related materials on the history and contemporary significance of the Constitution;
(2) directing a national program of public education on the Constitution; issuing traveling exhibits, commissioning radio and television programs, furnishing materials for the schools, and providing other education services;
(3) functioning as an intellectual center, drawing both academics and practitioners to debate and refine constitutional issues and, at the same time, providing intellectual support for the Center's exhibits and public education program; and
(4) creating archives for programs on the bicentennial of the United States Constitution.
(Pub. L. 100–433, §3, Sept. 16, 1988, 102 Stat. 1640.)