2011 US Code
Title 16 - Conservation
Chapter 1 - NATIONAL PARKS, MILITARY PARKS, MONUMENTS, AND SEASHORES (§§ 1 - 460zzz-7)
Subchapter III-B - PARK SYSTEM RESOURCE PROTECTION (§§ 19jj - 19jj-4)
Section 19jj - Definitions
CHAPTER 1 - NATIONAL PARKS, MILITARY PARKS, MONUMENTS, AND SEASHORES
SUBCHAPTER III-B - PARK SYSTEM RESOURCE PROTECTION
Sec. 19jj - Definitions
110 Stat. 4199
16 USC § 19jj (2011)
§19jj. Definitions
As used in this subchapter the term:
(a) “Attorney General” means the Attorney General of the United States.
(b) “Damages” includes the following:
(1) Compensation for—
(A)(i) the cost of replacing, restoring, or acquiring the equivalent of a park system resource; and
(ii) the value of any significant loss of use of a park system resource pending its restoration or replacement or the acquisition of an equivalent resource; or
(B) the value of the park system resource in the event the resource cannot be replaced or restored.
(2) The cost of damage assessments under section 19jj–2(b) of this title.
(c) “Response costs” means the costs of actions taken by the Secretary of the Interior to prevent or minimize destruction or loss of or injury to park system resources; or to abate or minimize the imminent risk of such destruction, loss, or injury; or to monitor ongoing effects of incidents causing such destruction, loss, or injury.
(d) “Park system resource” means any living or non-living resource that is located within the boundaries of a unit of the National Park System, except for resources owned by a non-Federal entity.
(e) “Regimen” means a water column and submerged lands, up to the high-tide or high-water line.
(f) “Secretary” means the Secretary of the Interior.
(g) “Marine or aquatic park system resource” means any living or non-living part of a marine or aquatic regimen within or is a living part of a marine or aquatic regimen within the boundaries of a unit of the National Park System, except for resources owned by a non-Federal entity.
(Pub. L. 101–337, §1, July 27, 1990, 104 Stat. 379; Pub. L. 104–333, div. I, title VIII, §814(h)(1), (2), Nov. 12, 1996, 110 Stat. 4199.)