2011 US Code
Title 16 - Conservation
Chapter 1 - NATIONAL PARKS, MILITARY PARKS, MONUMENTS, AND SEASHORES (§§ 1 - 460zzz-7)
Subchapter I - NATIONAL PARK SERVICE (§§ 1 - 18f-3)
Section 1c - General administration provisions; system defined; particular areas
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 16 - CONSERVATION CHAPTER 1 - NATIONAL PARKS, MILITARY PARKS, MONUMENTS, AND SEASHORES SUBCHAPTER I - NATIONAL PARK SERVICE Sec. 1c - General administration provisions; system defined; particular areas |
Contains | section 1c |
Date | 2011 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Aug. 8, 1953, ch. 384, §2, 67 Stat. 496; Pub. L. 91-383, §2(b), Aug. 18, 1970, 84 Stat. 826. |
Statutes at Large References | 33 Stat. 873 36 Stat. 1253 39 Stat. 535 41 Stat. 917 43 Stat. 90 44 Stat. 900 46 Stat. 381, 1570 62 Stat. 334 67 Stat. 496 68 Stat. 1037 78 Stat. 897 79 Stat. 696, 969 82 Stat. 355 84 Stat. 826 90 Stat. 1941 112 Stat. 3515 |
Public Law References | Public Law 88-578, Public Law 89-249, Public Law 90-401, Public Law 91-383, Public Law 94-458, Public Law 105-391 |
The “national park system” shall include any area of land and water now or hereafter administered by the Secretary of the Interior through the National Park Service for park, monument, historic, parkway, recreational, or other purposes.
(b) Specific provisions applicable to area; uniform application of sections 1b to 1d and other provisions of this title to all areas when not in conflict with specific provisions; references in other provisions to national parks, monuments, recreation areas, historic monuments, or parkways not a limitation of such other provisions to those areasEach area within the national park system shall be administered in accordance with the provisions of any statute made specifically applicable to that area. In addition, the provisions of sections 1b to 1d of this title, and the various authorities relating to the administration and protection of areas under the administration of the Secretary of the Interior through the National Park Service, including but not limited to the Act of August 25, 1916 (39 Stat. 535), as amended [16 U.S.C. 1, 2, 3, and 4], the Act of March 4, 1911 (36 Stat. 1253), as amended (16 U.S.C. 5) relating to rights-of-way, the Act of June 5, 1920 (41 Stat. 917), as amended (16 U.S.C. 6), relating to donation of land and money, sections 1, 4, 5, and 6 of the Act of April 9, 1924 (43 Stat. 90), as amended (16 U.S.C. 8 and 8a–8c), relating to roads and trails, the Act of March 4, 1931 (46 Stat. 1570; 16 U.S.C. 8d), relating to approach roads to national monuments, the Act of June 3, 1948 (62 Stat. 334), as amended (16 U.S.C. 8e–8f), relating to conveyance of roads to States, the Act of August 31, 1954 (68 Stat. 1037), as amended (16 U.S.C. 452a), relating to acquisitions of inholdings, section 1 of the Act of July 3, 1926 (44 Stat. 900), as amended (16 U.S.C. 12), relating to aid to visitors in emergencies, the Act of March 3, 1905 (33 Stat. 873; 16 U.S.C. 10), relating to arrests, sections 3, 4, 5, and 6 of the Act of May 26, 1930 (46 Stat. 381), as amended (16 U.S.C. 17b, 17c, 17d, and 17e), relating to services or other accommodations for the public, emergency supplies and services to concessioners, acceptability of travelers checks, care and removal of indigents, the Act of October 9, 1965 (79 Stat. 696; 16 U.S.C. 20–20g),1 relating to concessions, the Land and Water Conservation Fund Act of 1965, as amended [16 U.S.C. 460l–4 et seq.], and the Act of July 15, 1968 (82 Stat. 355), shall to the extent such provisions are not in conflict with any such specific provision, be applicable to all areas within the national park system and any reference in such Act to national parks, monuments, recreation areas, historic monuments, or parkways shall hereinafter not be construed as limiting such Acts to those areas.
(Aug. 8, 1953, ch. 384, §2, 67 Stat. 496; Pub. L. 91–383, §2(b), Aug. 18, 1970, 84 Stat. 826.)