2011 US Code
Title 16 - Conservation
Chapter 1 - NATIONAL PARKS, MILITARY PARKS, MONUMENTS, AND SEASHORES (§§ 1 - 460zzz-7)
Subchapter CXXXIII - BRIDGEPORT WINTER RECREATION AREA (§§ 460vvv)
Section 460vvv - Bridgeport Winter Recreation Area
CHAPTER 1 - NATIONAL PARKS, MILITARY PARKS, MONUMENTS, AND SEASHORES
SUBCHAPTER CXXXIII - BRIDGEPORT WINTER RECREATION AREA
Sec. 460vvv - Bridgeport Winter Recreation Area
16 USC § 460vvv (2011)
§460vvv. Bridgeport Winter Recreation Area (a) Designation
The approximately 7,254 acres of land in the Humboldt-Toiyabe National Forest identified as the “Bridgeport Winter Recreation Area”, as generally depicted on the map entitled “Humboldt-Toiyabe National Forest Proposed Management” and dated September 17, 2008, is designated as the Bridgeport Winter Recreation Area.
(b) Map and legal description (1) In general
As soon as practicable after March 30, 2009, the Secretary shall file a map and legal description of the Recreation Area with—
(A) the Committee on Natural Resources of the House of Representatives; and
(B) the Committee on Energy and Natural Resources of the Senate.
(2) Force of law
The map and legal description filed under paragraph (1) shall have the same force and effect as if included in this subtitle, except that the Secretary may correct any errors in the map and legal description.
(3) Public availability
The map and legal description filed under paragraph (1) shall be on file and available for public inspection in the appropriate offices of the Forest Service.
(c) Management (1) Interim management
Until completion of the management plan required under subsection (d), and except as provided in paragraph (2), the Recreation Area shall be managed in accordance with the Toiyabe National Forest Land and Resource Management Plan of 1986 (as in effect on March 30, 2009).
(2) Use of snowmobiles
The winter use of snowmobiles shall be allowed in the Recreation Area—
(A) during periods of adequate snow coverage during the winter season; and
(B) subject to any terms and conditions determined to be necessary by the Secretary.
(d) Management plan
To ensure the sound management and enforcement of the Recreation Area, the Secretary shall, not later than 1 year after March 30, 2009, undergo a public process to develop a winter use management plan that provides for—
(1) adequate signage;
(2) a public education program on allowable usage areas;
(3) measures to ensure adequate sanitation;
(4) a monitoring and enforcement strategy; and
(5) measures to ensure the protection of the Trail.
(e) Enforcement
The Secretary shall prioritize enforcement activities in the Recreation Area—
(1) to prohibit degradation of natural resources in the Recreation Area;
(2) to prevent interference with nonmotorized recreation on the Trail; and
(3) to reduce user conflicts in the Recreation Area.
(f) Pacific Crest National Scenic Trail
The Secretary shall establish an appropriate snowmobile crossing point along the Trail in the area identified as “Pacific Crest Trail Proposed Crossing Area” on the map entitled “Humboldt-Toiyable National Forest Proposed Management” and dated September 17, 2008—
(1) in accordance with—
(A) the National Trails System Act (16 U.S.C. 1241 et seq.); and
(B) any applicable environmental and public safety laws; and
(2) subject to the terms and conditions the Secretary determines to be necessary to ensure that the crossing would not—
(A) interfere with the nature and purposes of the Trail; or
(B) harm the surrounding landscape.
(g) Military activities at United States Marine Corps Mountain Warfare Training Center
The designation of the Bridgeport Winter Recreation Area by this section is not intended to restrict or preclude the activities conducted by the United States Armed Forces at the United States Marine Corps Mountain Warfare Training Center.
(Pub. L. 111–11, title I, §1806, Mar. 30, 2009, 123 Stat. 1059; Pub. L. 111–84, div. B, title XXVIII, §2874, Oct. 28, 2009, 123 Stat. 2697.)
References in Text
This subtitle, referred to in subsec. (b)(2), is subtitle K (§§1801–1808) of title I of Pub. L. 111–11, Mar. 30, 2009, 123 Stat. 1052, which enacted this subchapter and section 539o of this title, amended section 1274 of this title, enacted provisions set out as a note under section 1274 of this title, and enacted and amended provisions listed in a table of Wilderness Areas set out under section 1132 of this title. For complete classification of subtitle K to the Code, see Tables.
Amendments
2009—Subsec. (g). Pub. L. 111–84 added subsec. (g).
Definitions
Pub. L. 111–11, title I, §1801, Mar. 30, 2009, 123 Stat. 1052, provided that: “In this subtitle [subtitle K (§§1801–1808) of title I of Pub. L. 111–11, see References in Text note above]:
“(1) Forest.—The term ‘Forest’ means the Ancient Bristlecone Pine Forest designated by section 1808(a) [16 U.S.C. 539o(a)].
“(2) Recreation area.—The term ‘Recreation Area’ means the Bridgeport Winter Recreation Area designated by section 1806(a) [16 U.S.C. 460vvv(a)].
“(3) Secretary.—The term ‘Secretary’ means—
“(A) with respect to land under the jurisdiction of the Secretary of Agriculture, the Secretary of Agriculture; and
“(B) with respect to land under the jurisdiction of the Secretary of the Interior, the Secretary of the Interior.
“(4) State.—The term ‘State’ means the State of California.
“(5) Trail.—The term ‘Trail’ means the Pacific Crest National Scenic Trail.”