2011 US Code
Title 16 - Conservation
Chapter 1 - NATIONAL PARKS, MILITARY PARKS, MONUMENTS, AND SEASHORES (§§ 1 - 460zzz-7)
Subchapter CXXV - STEENS MOUNTAIN COOPERATIVE MANAGEMENT AND PROTECTION AREA (§§ 460nnn - 460nnn-122)
Part B - Steens Mountain Wilderness Area (§§ 460nnn-61 - 460nnn-64)
Section 460nnn-62 - Administration of Wilderness Area
CHAPTER 1 - NATIONAL PARKS, MILITARY PARKS, MONUMENTS, AND SEASHORES
SUBCHAPTER CXXV - STEENS MOUNTAIN COOPERATIVE MANAGEMENT AND PROTECTION AREA
Part B - Steens Mountain Wilderness Area
Sec. 460nnn-62 - Administration of Wilderness Area
114 Stat. 1666, 1655
16 USC § 460nnn-62 (2011)
§460nnn–62. Administration of Wilderness Area (a) General rule
The Secretary shall administer the Wilderness Area in accordance with this part and the Wilderness Act (16 U.S.C. 1131 et seq.). Any reference in the Wilderness Act to the effective date of that Act (or any similar reference) shall be deemed to be a reference to October 30, 2000.
(b) Wilderness boundaries along roads
Where a wilderness boundary exists along a road, the wilderness boundary shall be set back from the centerline of the road, consistent with the Bureau of Land Management's guidelines as established in its Wilderness Management Policy.
(c) Access to non-Federal lands
The Secretary shall provide reasonable access to private lands within the boundaries of the Wilderness Area, as provided in section 460nnn–22(d) 1 of this title.
(d) Grazing (1) Administration
Except as provided in section 460nnn–23(e)(2) of this title, grazing of livestock shall be administered in accordance with the provision of section 4(d)(4) of the Wilderness Act (16 U.S.C. 1133(d)(4)), in accordance with the provisions of this subchapter, and in accordance with the guidelines set forth in Appendices A and B of House Report 101–405 of the 101st Congress.
(2) Retirement of certain permits
The Secretary shall permanently retire all grazing permits applicable to certain lands in the Wilderness Area, as depicted on the map referred to in section 460nnn–11(a) of this title, and livestock shall be excluded from these lands.
(Pub. L. 106–399, title II, §202, Oct. 30, 2000, 114 Stat. 1666.)