2011 US Code
Title 16 - Conservation
Chapter 1 - NATIONAL PARKS, MILITARY PARKS, MONUMENTS, AND SEASHORES (§§ 1 - 460zzz-7)
Subchapter CXXV - STEENS MOUNTAIN COOPERATIVE MANAGEMENT AND PROTECTION AREA (§§ 460nnn - 460nnn-122)
Part A - Steens Mountain Cooperative Management and Protection Area (§§ 460nnn-11 - 460nnn-53)
Subpart 1 - designation and purposes (§§ 460nnn-11 - 460nnn-12)
Section 460nnn-12 - Purpose and objectives of Cooperative Management and Protection Area
CHAPTER 1 - NATIONAL PARKS, MILITARY PARKS, MONUMENTS, AND SEASHORES
SUBCHAPTER CXXV - STEENS MOUNTAIN COOPERATIVE MANAGEMENT AND PROTECTION AREA
Part A - Steens Mountain Cooperative Management and Protection Area
subpart 1 - designation and purposes
Sec. 460nnn-12 - Purpose and objectives of Cooperative Management and Protection Area
16 USC § 460nnn-12 (2011)
§460nnn–12. Purpose and objectives of Cooperative Management and Protection Area (a) Purpose
The purpose of the Cooperative Management and Protection Area is to conserve, protect, and manage the long-term ecological integrity of Steens Mountain for future and present generations.
(b) Objectives
To further the purpose specified in subsection (a) of this section, and consistent with such purpose, the Secretary shall manage the Cooperative Management and Protection Area for the benefit of present and future generations—
(1) to maintain and enhance cooperative and innovative management projects, programs and agreements between tribal, public, and private interests in the Cooperative Management and Protection Area;
(2) to promote grazing, recreation, historic, and other uses that are sustainable;
(3) to conserve, protect and to ensure traditional access to cultural, gathering, religious, and archaeological sites by the Burns Paiute Tribe on Federal lands and to promote cooperation with private landowners;
(4) to ensure the conservation, protection, and improved management of the ecological, social, and economic environment of the Cooperative Management and Protection Area, including geological, biological, wildlife, riparian, and scenic resources; and
(5) to promote and foster cooperation, communication, and understanding and to reduce conflict between Steens Mountain users and interests.
(Pub. L. 106–399, title I, §102, Oct. 30, 2000, 114 Stat. 1658.)