2011 US Code
Title 16 - Conservation
Chapter 1 - NATIONAL PARKS, MILITARY PARKS, MONUMENTS, AND SEASHORES (§§ 1 - 460zzz-7)
Subchapter CIX - SAN PEDRO RIPARIAN NATIONAL CONSERVATION AREA (§§ 460xx - 460xx-6)
Section 460xx - Establishment
CHAPTER 1 - NATIONAL PARKS, MILITARY PARKS, MONUMENTS, AND SEASHORES
SUBCHAPTER CIX - SAN PEDRO RIPARIAN NATIONAL CONSERVATION AREA
Sec. 460xx - Establishment
Short TitlesArizona-Idaho Conservation Act of 1988
Congressional Bill ReferenceUnknown Value5 103rd Congress
16 USC § 460xx (2011)
§460xx. Establishment (a) In general
In order to protect the riparian area and the aquatic, wildlife, archeological, paleontological, scientific, cultural, educational, and recreational resources of the public lands surrounding the San Pedro River in Cochise County, Arizona, there is hereby established the San Pedro Riparian National Conservation Area (hereafter in this subchapter referred to as the “conservation area”).
(b) Area included
The conservation area shall consist of public lands as generally depicted on a map entitled “San Pedro Riparian National Conservation Area—Proposed” numbered AZ–040–OZ, dated January 1988, and consisting of approximately 56,431 acres.
(c) Map
As soon as is practicable after November 18, 1988, a map and legal description of the conservation area shall be filed by the Secretary of the Interior (hereafter in this subchapter referred to as the “Secretary”) with the Committee on Interior and Insular Affairs of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Energy and Natural Resources of the United States Senate. Each such map shall have the same force and effect as if included in this subchapter. Such map shall be on file and available for public inspection in the Office of the Director of the Bureau of Land Management, Department of the Interior, and in the Bureau of Land Management offices of the State Director for Arizona, and the district office responsible for the management of the conservation area.
(Pub. L. 100–696, title I, §101, Nov. 18, 1988, 102 Stat. 4571.)
Change of Name
Committee on Interior and Insular Affairs of the House of Representatives changed to Committee on Natural Resources of the House of Representatives on Jan. 5, 1993, by House Resolution No. 5, One Hundred Third Congress.
Short Title
Section 1 of Pub. L. 100–696 provided: “That this Act [enacting this section, sections 460xx–1 to 460xx–6, 460yy, 460yy–1, 460zz to 460zz–11 of this title, sections 2081 to 2086, 2101 to 2106, 2121, and 2122 of Title 2, The Congress, and section 640d–31 of Title 25, Indians, amending sections 2101, 2102, and 2106 of Title 2 and section 640d–11 of Title 25, and enacting provisions set out as notes under section 431 of this title and section 2101 of Title 2] be cited as the ‘Arizona-Idaho Conservation Act of 1988’.”