2011 US Code
Title 15 - Commerce and Trade
Chapter 63 - TECHNOLOGY INNOVATION (§§ 3701 - 3722)
Section 3710b - Rewards for scientific, engineering, and technical personnel of Federal agencies
CHAPTER 63 - TECHNOLOGY INNOVATION
Sec. 3710b - Rewards for scientific, engineering, and technical personnel of Federal agencies
102 Stat. 1438, 2597
15 USC § 3710b (2011)
§3710b. Rewards for scientific, engineering, and technical personnel of Federal agencies
The head of each Federal agency that is making expenditures at a rate of more than $50,000,000 per fiscal year for research and development in its Government-operated laboratories shall use the appropriate statutory authority to develop and implement a cash awards program to reward its scientific, engineering, and technical personnel for—
(1) inventions, innovations, computer software, or other outstanding scientific or technological contributions of value to the United States due to commercial application or due to contributions to missions of the Federal agency or the Federal government,1 or
(2) exemplary activities that promote the domestic transfer of science and technology development within the Federal Government and result in utilization of such science and technology by American industry or business, universities, State or local governments, or other non-Federal parties.
(Pub. L. 96–480, §13, as added and renumbered §12, Pub. L. 99–502, §§6, 9(e)(1), Oct. 20, 1986, 100 Stat. 1792, 1797; renumbered §13, Pub. L. 100–418, title V, §5122(a)(1), Aug. 23, 1988, 102 Stat. 1438; amended Pub. L. 100–519, title III, §302, Oct. 24, 1988, 102 Stat. 2597.)