2011 US Code
Title 15 - Commerce and Trade
Chapter 41 - CONSUMER CREDIT PROTECTION (§§ 1601 - 1693r)
Subchapter VI - ELECTRONIC FUND TRANSFERS (§§ 1693 - 1693r)
Section 1693i - Issuance of cards or other means of access
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 15 - COMMERCE AND TRADE CHAPTER 41 - CONSUMER CREDIT PROTECTION SUBCHAPTER VI - ELECTRONIC FUND TRANSFERS Sec. 1693i - Issuance of cards or other means of access |
Contains | section 1693i |
Date | 2011 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Pub. L. 90-321, title IX, §911, as added Pub. L. 95-630, title XX, §2001, Nov. 10, 1978, 92 Stat. 3736; amended Pub. L. 111-203, title X, §1084(1), July 21, 2010, 124 Stat. 2081. |
Statutes at Large References | 92 Stat. 3736 124 Stat. 2081 |
Public Law References | Public Law 90-321, Public Law 95-630, Public Law 111-203 |
No person may issue to a consumer any card, code, or other means of access to such consumer's account for the purpose of initiating an electronic fund transfer other than—
(1) in response to a request or application therefor; or
(2) as a renewal of, or in substitution for, an accepted card, code, or other means of access, whether issued by the initial issuer or a successor.
(b) ExceptionsNotwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, a person may distribute to a consumer on an unsolicited basis a card, code, or other means of access for use in initiating an electronic fund transfer from such consumer's account, if—
(1) such card, code, or other means of access is not validated;
(2) such distribution is accompanied by a complete disclosure, in accordance with section 1693c of this title, of the consumer's rights and liabilities which will apply if such card, code, or other means of access is validated;
(3) such distribution is accompanied by a clear explanation, in accordance with regulations of the Bureau, that such card, code, or other means of access is not validated and how the consumer may dispose of such code, card, or other means of access if validation is not desired; and
(4) such card, code, or other means of access is validated only in response to a request or application from the consumer, upon verification of the consumer's identity.
(c) ValidationFor the purpose of subsection (b) of this section, a card, code, or other means of access is validated when it may be used to initiate an electronic fund transfer.
(Pub. L. 90–321, title IX, §911, as added Pub. L. 95–630, title XX, §2001, Nov. 10, 1978, 92 Stat. 3736; amended Pub. L. 111–203, title X, §1084(1), July 21, 2010, 124 Stat. 2081.)
Amendments2010—Subsec. (b)(3). Pub. L. 111–203 substituted “Bureau” for “Board”.
Effective Date of 2010 AmendmentAmendment by Pub. L. 111–203 effective on the designated transfer date, see section 1100H of Pub. L. 111–203, set out as a note under section 552a of Title 5, Government Organization and Employees.