2011 US Code
Title 15 - Commerce and Trade
Chapter 41 - CONSUMER CREDIT PROTECTION (§§ 1601 - 1693r)
Subchapter II - RESTRICTIONS ON GARNISHMENT (§§ 1671 - 1677)
Section 1675 - Exemption for State-regulated garnishments
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 15 - COMMERCE AND TRADE CHAPTER 41 - CONSUMER CREDIT PROTECTION SUBCHAPTER II - RESTRICTIONS ON GARNISHMENT Sec. 1675 - Exemption for State-regulated garnishments |
Contains | section 1675 |
Date | 2011 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Pub. L. 90-321, title III, §305, May 29, 1968, 82 Stat. 164; Pub. L. 95-30, title V, §501(e)(4), May 23, 1977, 91 Stat. 162. |
Statutes at Large References | 82 Stat. 164 91 Stat. 162 |
Public Law References | Public Law 90-321, Public Law 95-30 |
The Secretary of Labor may by regulation exempt from the provisions of section 1673(a) and (b)(2) of this title garnishments issued under the laws of any State if he determines that the laws of that State provide restrictions on garnishment which are substantially similar to those provided in section 1673(a) and (b)(2) of this title.
(Pub. L. 90–321, title III, §305, May 29, 1968, 82 Stat. 164; Pub. L. 95–30, title V, §501(e)(4), May 23, 1977, 91 Stat. 162.)
Amendments1977—Pub. L. 95–30 substituted “section 1673(a) and (b)(2) of this title” for “section 1673(a) of this title” in two places.