2011 US Code
Title 15 - Commerce and Trade
Chapter 2A - SECURITIES AND TRUST INDENTURES (§§ 77a - 77bbbb)
Subchapter I - DOMESTIC SECURITIES (§§ 77a - 77aa)
Section 77b - Definitions; promotion of efficiency, competition, and capital formation
* * *
114 Stat. 2763
124 Stat. 1800, 1577, 1802
15 USC § 77b (2011)
§77b. Definitions; promotion of efficiency, competition, and capital formation (a) Definitions
When used in this subchapter, unless the context otherwise requires—
(1) The term “security” means any note, stock, treasury stock, security future, security-based swap, bond, debenture, evidence of indebtedness, certificate of interest or participation in any profit-sharing agreement, collateral-trust certificate, preorganization certificate or subscription, transferable share, investment contract, voting-trust certificate, certificate of deposit for a security, fractional undivided interest in oil, gas, or other mineral rights, any put, call, straddle, option, or privilege on any security, certificate of deposit, or group or index of securities (including any interest therein or based on the value thereof), or any put, call, straddle, option, or privilege entered into on a national securities exchange relating to foreign currency, or, in general, any interest or instrument commonly known as a “security”, or any certificate of interest or participation in, temporary or interim certificate for, receipt for, guarantee of, or warrant or right to subscribe to or purchase, any of the foregoing.
* * *
77j of this title may be obtained and, in addition, does no more than identify the security, state the price thereof, state by whom orders will be executed, and contain such other information as the Commission, by rules or regulations deemed necessary or appropriate in the public interest and for the protection of investors, and subject to such terms and conditions as may be prescribed therein, may permit.
(11) The term “underwriter” means any person who has purchased from an issuer with a view to, or offers or sells for an issuer in connection with, the distribution of any security, or participates or has a direct or indirect participation in any such undertaking, or participates or has a participation in the direct or indirect underwriting of any such undertaking; but such term shall not include a person whose interest is limited to a commission from an underwriter or dealer not in excess of the usual and customary distributors’ or sellers’ commission. As used in this paragraph the term “issuer” shall include, in addition to an issuer, any person directly or indirectly controlling or controlled by the issuer, or any person under direct or indirect common control with the issuer.
(12) The term “dealer” means any person who engages either for all or part of his time, directly or indirectly, as agent, broker, or principal, in the business of offering, buying, selling, or otherwise dealing or trading in securities issued by another person.
* * *
“(18) The terms “purchase” or “sale” of a security-based swap shall be deemed to mean the execution, termination (prior to its scheduled maturity date), assignment, exchange, or similar transfer or conveyance of, or extinguishing of rights or obligations under, a security-based swap, as the context may require.
(b) Consideration of promotion of efficiency, competition, and capital formation
Whenever pursuant to this subchapter the Commission is engaged in rulemaking and is required to consider or determine whether an action is necessary or appropriate in the public interest, the Commission shall also consider, in addition to the protection of investors, whether the action will promote efficiency, competition, and capital formation.
(May 27, 1933, ch. 38, title I, §2, 48 Stat. 74; June 6, 1934, ch. 404, title II, §201, 48 Stat. 905; Aug. 10, 1954, ch. 667, title I, §§1–4, 68 Stat. 683, 684; Pub. L. 86–70, §12(a), June 25, 1959, 73 Stat. 143; Pub. L. 86–624, §7(a), July 12, 1960, 74 Stat. 412; Pub. L. 91–547, §27(a), Dec. 14, 1970, 84 Stat. 1433; Pub. L. 96–477, title VI, §603, Oct. 21, 1980, 94 Stat. 2294; Pub. L. 97–303, §1, Oct. 13, 1982, 96 Stat. 1409; Pub. L. 100–181, title II, §§201, 202, Dec. 4, 1987, 101 Stat. 1252; Pub. L. 104–290, title I, §106(a), Oct. 11, 1996, 110 Stat. 3424; Pub. L. 105–353, title III, §301(a)(1), Nov. 3, 1998, 112 Stat. 3235; Pub. L. 106–554, §1(a)(5) [title II, §208(a)(1)], Dec. 21, 2000, 114 Stat. 2763, 2763A–434; Pub. L. 111–203, title VII, §768(a), July 21, 2010, 124 Stat. 1800.)
* * *