2011 US Code
Title 15 - Commerce and Trade
Chapter 2A - SECURITIES AND TRUST INDENTURES (§§ 77a - 77bbbb)
Subchapter I - DOMESTIC SECURITIES (§§ 77a - 77aa)
Section 77b - Definitions; promotion of efficiency, competition, and capital formation
* * *
to or purchase, any of the foregoing.
(2) The term “person” means an individual, a corporation, a partnership, an association, a joint-stock company, a trust, any unincorporated organization, or a government or political subdivision thereof. As used in this paragraph the term “trust” shall include only a trust where the interest or interests of the beneficiary or beneficiaries are evidenced by a security.
(3) The term “sale” or “sell” shall include every contract of sale or disposition of a security or interest in a security, for value. The term “offer to sell”, “offer for sale”, or “offer” shall include every attempt or offer to dispose of, or solicitation of an offer to buy, a security or interest in a security, for value. The terms defined in this paragraph and the term “offer to buy” as used in subsection (c) of section 77e of this title shall not include preliminary negotiations or agreements between an issuer (or any person directly or indirectly controlling or controlled by an issuer, or under direct or indirect common control with an issuer) and any underwriter or among underwriters who are or are to be in privity of contract with an issuer (or any person directly or indirectly controlling or controlled by an issuer, or under direct or indirect common control with an issuer). Any security given or delivered with, or as a bonus on account of, any purchase of securities or any other thing, shall be conclusively presumed to constitute a part of the subject of
* * *
(4) The term “issuer” means every person who issues or proposes to issue any security; except that with respect to certificates of deposit, voting-trust certificates, or collateral-trust certificates, or with respect to certificates of interest or shares in an unincorporated investment trust not having a board of directors (or persons performing similar functions) or of the fixed, restricted management, or unit type, the term “issuer” means the person or persons performing the acts and assuming the duties of depositor or manager pursuant to the provisions of the trust or other agreement or instrument under which such securities are issued; except that in the case of an unincorporated association which provides by its articles for limited liability of any or all of its members, or in the case of a trust, committee, or other legal entity, the trustees or members thereof shall not be individually liable as issuers of any security issued by the association, trust, committee, or other legal entity; except that with respect to equipment-trust certificates or like securities, the term “issuer” means the person by whom the equipment or property is or is to be used; and except that with respect to fractional undivided interests in oil, gas, or other mineral rights, the term “issuer” means the owner of any such right or of any interest in such right (whether whole or fractional) who creates fractional interests therein for the purpose of public offering.
* * *
include a person whose interest is limited to a commission from an underwriter or dealer not in excess of the usual and customary distributors’ or sellers’ commission. As used in this paragraph the term “issuer” shall include, in addition to an issuer, any person directly or indirectly controlling or controlled by the issuer, or any person under direct or indirect common control with the issuer.
(12) The term “dealer” means any person who engages either for all or part of his time, directly or indirectly, as agent, broker, or principal, in the business of offering, buying, selling, or otherwise dealing or trading in securities issued by another person.
(13) The term “insurance company” means a company which is organized as an insurance company, whose primary and predominant business activity is the writing of insurance or the reinsuring of risks underwritten by insurance companies, and which is subject to supervision by the insurance commissioner, or a similar official or agency, of a State or territory or the District of Columbia; or any receiver or similar official or any liquidating agent for such company, in his capacity as such.
* * *
“(18) The terms “purchase” or “sale” of a security-based swap shall be deemed to mean the execution, termination (prior to its scheduled maturity date), assignment, exchange, or similar transfer or conveyance of, or extinguishing of rights or obligations under, a security-based swap, as the context may require.
(b) Consideration of promotion of efficiency, competition, and capital formation
Whenever pursuant to this subchapter the Commission is engaged in rulemaking and is required to consider or determine whether an action is necessary or appropriate in the public interest, the Commission shall also consider, in addition to the protection of investors, whether the action will promote efficiency, competition, and capital formation.
(May 27, 1933, ch. 38, title I, §2, 48 Stat. 74; June 6, 1934, ch. 404, title II, §201, 48 Stat. 905; Aug. 10, 1954, ch. 667, title I, §§1–4, 68 Stat. 683, 684; Pub. L. 86–70, §12(a), June 25, 1959, 73 Stat. 143; Pub. L. 86–624, §7(a), July 12, 1960, 74 Stat. 412; Pub. L. 91–547, §27(a), Dec. 14, 1970, 84 Stat. 1433; Pub. L. 96–477, title VI, §603, Oct. 21, 1980, 94 Stat. 2294; Pub. L. 97–303, §1, Oct. 13, 1982, 96 Stat. 1409; Pub. L. 100–181, title II, §§201, 202, Dec. 4, 1987, 101 Stat. 1252; Pub. L. 104–290, title I, §106(a), Oct. 11, 1996, 110 Stat. 3424; Pub. L. 105–353, title III, §301(a)(1), Nov. 3, 1998, 112 Stat. 3235; Pub. L. 106–554, §1(a)(5) [title II, §208(a)(1)], Dec. 21, 2000, 114 Stat. 2763, 2763A–434; Pub. L. 111–203, title VII, §768(a), July 21, 2010, 124 Stat. 1800.)
Amendment of Section
* * *