2011 US Code
Title 12 - Banks and Banking
Chapter 34A - APPRAISAL SUBCOMMITTEE OF FEDERAL FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS EXAMINATION COUNCIL (§§ 3331 - 3355)
Section 3345 - Certification and licensing requirements
CHAPTER 34A - APPRAISAL SUBCOMMITTEE OF FEDERAL FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS EXAMINATION COUNCIL
Sec. 3345 - Certification and licensing requirements
105 Stat. 1792, 2386
106 Stat. 4096
124 Stat. 2195, 2136
12 USC § 3345 (2011)
§3345. Certification and licensing requirements (a) In general
For purposes of this chapter, the term “State certified real estate appraiser” means any individual who has satisfied the requirements for State certification in a State or territory whose criteria for certification as a real estate appraiser currently meets the minimum criteria for certification issued by the Appraiser Qualification Board of the Appraisal Foundation.
(b) Restriction
No individual shall be a State certified real estate appraiser under this section unless such individual has achieved a passing grade upon a suitable examination administered by a State or territory that is consistent with and equivalent to the Uniform State Certification Examination issued or endorsed by the Appraiser Qualification Board of the Appraisal Foundation.
(c) “State licensed appraiser” defined
As used in this section, the term “State licensed appraiser” means an individual who has satisfied the requirements for State licensing in a State or territory.
(d) Additional qualification criteria
Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to prevent any Federal agency or instrumentality under this chapter from establishing such additional qualification criteria as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out the statutory responsibilities of such department, agency, or instrumentality.
(e) Authority of Appraisal Subcommittee
The Appraisal Subcommittee shall not set qualifications or experience requirements for the States in licensing real estate appraisers, including a de minimus 1 standard. Recommendations of the Subcommittee shall be nonbinding on the States.
(Pub. L. 101–73, title XI, §1116, Aug. 9, 1989, 103 Stat. 515; Pub. L. 102–233, title VII, §701(a), Dec. 12, 1991, 105 Stat. 1792; Pub. L. 102–242, title IV, §472(a), Dec. 19, 1991, 105 Stat. 2386; Pub. L. 102–550, title XVI, §1617(a), Oct. 28, 1992, 106 Stat. 4096; Pub. L. 111–203, title XIV, §1473(j), July 21, 2010, 124 Stat. 2195.)
Amendment of Section
Pub. L. 111–203, title XIV, §§1400(c), 1473(j), July 21, 2010, 124 Stat. 2136, 2195, provided that this section is amended, effective on the date on which final regulations implementing such amendment take effect, or on the date that is 18 months after the designated transfer date if such regulations have not been issued by that date:
(1) in subsection (c), by inserting “whose criteria for the licensing of a real estate appraiser currently meet or exceed the minimum criteria issued by the Appraisal Qualifications Board of The Appraisal Foundation for the licensing of real estate appraisers” before the period at the end; and
(2) by striking out subsection (e) and adding the following:
“(e) Minimum qualification requirements
“Any requirements established for individuals in the position of ‘Trainee Appraiser’ and ‘Supervisory Appraiser’ shall meet or exceed the minimum qualification requirements of the Appraiser Qualifications Board of The Appraisal Foundation. The Appraisal Subcommittee shall have the authority to enforce these requirements.”
See Effective Date of 2010 Amendment note below.