2011 US Code
Title 11 - Bankruptcy
Chapter 15 - ANCILLARY AND OTHER CROSS-BORDER CASES (§§ 1501 - 1532)
Subchapter I - GENERAL PROVISIONS (§§ 1502 - 1508)
Section 1502 - Definitions
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 11 - BANKRUPTCY CHAPTER 15 - ANCILLARY AND OTHER CROSS-BORDER CASES SUBCHAPTER I - GENERAL PROVISIONS Sec. 1502 - Definitions |
Contains | section 1502 |
Date | 2011 |
Positive Law | Yes |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Added Pub. L. 109-8, title VIII, §801(a), Apr. 20, 2005, 119 Stat. 135. |
Statutes at Large Reference | 119 Stat. 135 |
Public Law Reference | Public Law 109-8 |
For the purposes of this chapter, the term—
(1) “debtor” means an entity that is the subject of a foreign proceeding;
(2) “establishment” means any place of operations where the debtor carries out a nontransitory economic activity;
(3) “foreign court” means a judicial or other authority competent to control or supervise a foreign proceeding;
(4) “foreign main proceeding” means a foreign proceeding pending in the country where the debtor has the center of its main interests;
(5) “foreign nonmain proceeding” means a foreign proceeding, other than a foreign main proceeding, pending in a country where the debtor has an establishment;
(6) “trustee” includes a trustee, a debtor in possession in a case under any chapter of this title, or a debtor under chapter 9 of this title;
(7) “recognition” means the entry of an order granting recognition of a foreign main proceeding or foreign nonmain proceeding under this chapter; and
(8) “within the territorial jurisdiction of the United States”, when used with reference to property of a debtor, refers to tangible property located within the territory of the United States and intangible property deemed under applicable nonbankruptcy law to be located within that territory, including any property subject to attachment or garnishment that may properly be seized or garnished by an action in a Federal or State court in the United States.
(Added Pub. L. 109–8, title VIII, §801(a), Apr. 20, 2005, 119 Stat. 135.)