2011 US Code
Title 11 - Bankruptcy
Chapter 1 - GENERAL PROVISIONS (§§ 101 - 112)
Section 111 - Nonprofit budget and credit counseling agencies; financial management instructional courses
CHAPTER 1 - GENERAL PROVISIONS
* * *
(D) the preparation and retention of reasonable records (which shall include the debtor's bankruptcy case number) to permit evaluation of the effectiveness of such instructional course, including any evaluation of satisfaction of instructional course requirements for each debtor attending such instructional course, which shall be available for inspection and evaluation by the Executive Office for United States Trustees, the United States trustee (or the bankruptcy administrator, if any), or the chief bankruptcy judge for the district in which such instructional course is offered; and
(E) if a fee is charged for the instructional course, charge a reasonable fee, and provide services without regard to ability to pay the fee; and
(2) for any 1-year period if the provider thereof has demonstrated that the course meets the standards of paragraph (1) and, in addition—
(A) has been effective in assisting a substantial number of debtors to understand personal financial management; and
(B) is otherwise likely to increase substantially the debtor's understanding of personal financial management.
(e) The district court may, at any time, investigate the qualifications of a nonprofit budget and credit counseling agency referred to in subsection (a), and request production of documents to ensure the integrity and effectiveness of such agency. The district court may, at any time, remove from the approved list under subsection (a) a nonprofit budget and credit counseling agency upon finding such agency does not meet the qualifications of subsection (b).
(f) The United States trustee (or the bankruptcy administrator, if any) shall notify the clerk that a nonprofit budget and credit counseling agency or an instructional course is no longer approved, in which case the clerk shall remove it from the list maintained under subsection (a).
(g)(1) No nonprofit budget and credit counseling agency may provide to a credit reporting agency information concerning whether a debtor has received or sought instruction concerning personal financial management from such agency.
(2) A nonprofit budget and credit counseling agency that willfully or negligently fails to comply with any requirement under this title with respect to a debtor shall be liable for damages in an amount equal to the sum of—
(A) any actual damages sustained by the debtor as a result of the violation; and
(B) any court costs or reasonable attorneys’ fees (as determined by the court) incurred in an action to recover those damages.
(Added Pub. L. 109–8, title I, §106(e)(1), Apr. 20, 2005, 119 Stat. 38; amended Pub. L. 111–327, §2(a)(8), Dec. 22, 2010, 124 Stat. 3558.)