2011 US Code
Title 10 - Armed Forces
Subtitle A - General Military Law (§§ 101 - 2925)
Part IV - SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROCUREMENT (§§ 2201 - 2925)
Chapter 160 - ENVIRONMENTAL RESTORATION (§§ 2700 - 2711)
* * *
Source Credit | Added Pub. L. 99-499, title II, §211(a)(1)(B), Oct. 17, 1986, 100 Stat. 1722; amended Pub. L. 103-337, div. A, title III, §321, Oct. 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 2710; Pub. L. 104-106, div. A, title III, §322, Feb. 10, 1996, 110 Stat. 252; Pub. L. 104-201, div. A, title III, §322(a)(1), Sept. 23, 1996, 110 Stat. 2477; Pub. L. 106-65, div. A, title III, §321, title X, §1066(a)(27), Oct. 5, 1999, 113 Stat. 560, 772; Pub. L. 106-398, §1 [[div. A], title III, §§311, 312], Oct. 30, 2000, 114 Stat. 1654, 1654A-53, 1654A-54; Pub. L. 107-107, div. A, title III, §312, Dec. 28, 2001, 115 Stat. 1051; Pub. L. 108-136, div. A, title III, §313(a), Nov. 24, 2003, 117 Stat. 1430; Pub. L. 108-375, div. A, title X, §1084(d)(26), Oct. 28, 2004, 118 Stat. 2063; Pub. L. 109-163, div. A, title III, §312(b), title X, §1056(c)(7), Jan. 6, 2006, 119 Stat. 3191, 3439; Pub. L. 109-364, div. A, title X, §1071(a)(23), Oct. 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 2399. |
Statutes at Large References | 100 Stat. 1722 108 Stat. 2710 110 Stat. 252, 2477 113 Stat. 560 114 Stat. 1654 115 Stat. 1051 117 Stat. 1430 118 Stat. 2063 119 Stat. 3191 120 Stat. 2399 |
Public Law References | Public Law 99-499, Public Law 103-337, Public Law 104-106, Public Law 104-201, Public Law 106-65, Public Law 106-398, Public Law 107-107, Public Law 108-136, Public Law 108-375, Public Law 109-163, Public Law 109-364 |
(a)
(1) An account to be known as the “Environmental Restoration Account, Defense”.
(2) An account to be known as the “Environmental Restoration Account, Army”.
(3) An account to be known as the “Environmental Restoration Account, Navy”.
(4) An account to be known as the “Environmental Restoration Account, Air Force”.
(5) An account to be known as the “Environmental Restoration Account, Formerly Used Defense Sites”.
(b)
(c)
(2) Funds authorized for deposit in an account under subsection (a) shall remain available until expended.
(d)
(e)
(1) Amounts recovered under CERCLA for response actions.
(2) Any other amounts recovered from a contractor, insurer, surety, or other person to reimburse the Department of Defense or a military department for any expenditure for environmental response activities.
(f)
(g)
(2) In this subsection, the term “environmental remedy” has the meaning given the term “remedy” in section 101 of CERCLA (42 U.S.C. 9601).
(h)
(Added Pub. L. 99–499, title II, §211(a)(1)(B), Oct. 17, 1986, 100 Stat. 1722; amended Pub. L. 103–337, div. A, title III, §321, Oct. 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 2710; Pub. L. 104–106, div. A, title III, §322, Feb. 10, 1996, 110 Stat. 252; Pub. L. 104–201, div. A, title III, §322(a)(1), Sept. 23, 1996, 110 Stat. 2477; Pub. L. 106–65, div. A, title III, §321, title X, §1066(a)(27), Oct. 5, 1999, 113 Stat. 560, 772; Pub. L. 106–398, §1 [[div. A], title III, §§311, 312], Oct. 30, 2000, 114 Stat. 1654, 1654A–53, 1654A–54; Pub. L. 107–107, div. A, title III, §312, Dec. 28, 2001, 115 Stat. 1051; Pub. L. 108–136, div. A, title III, §313(a), Nov. 24, 2003, 117 Stat. 1430; Pub. L. 108–375, div. A, title X, §1084(d)(26), Oct. 28, 2004, 118 Stat. 2063; Pub. L. 109–163, div. A, title III, §312(b), title X, §1056(c)(7), Jan. 6, 2006, 119 Stat. 3191, 3439; Pub. L. 109–364, div. A, title X, §1071(a)(23), Oct. 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 2399.)
* * *