2011 US Code
Title 10 - Armed Forces
Subtitle A - General Military Law (§§ 101 - 2925)
Part IV - SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROCUREMENT (§§ 2201 - 2925)
Chapter 148 - NATIONAL DEFENSE TECHNOLOGY AND INDUSTRIAL BASE, DEFENSE REINVESTMENT, AND DEFENSE CONVERSION (§§ 2500 - 2541d)
Subchapter V - MISCELLANEOUS TECHNOLOGY BASE POLICIES AND PROGRAMS (§§ 2531 - 2539b)
Section 2531 - Defense memoranda of understanding and related agreements
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 10 - ARMED FORCES Subtitle A - General Military Law PART IV - SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROCUREMENT CHAPTER 148 - NATIONAL DEFENSE TECHNOLOGY AND INDUSTRIAL BASE, DEFENSE REINVESTMENT, AND DEFENSE CONVERSION SUBCHAPTER V - MISCELLANEOUS TECHNOLOGY BASE POLICIES AND PROGRAMS Sec. 2531 - Defense memoranda of understanding and related agreements |
Contains | section 2531 |
Date | 2011 |
Positive Law | Yes |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Added Pub. L. 100-456, div. A, title VIII, §824, Sept. 29, 1988, 102 Stat. 2019, §2504; amended Pub. L. 101-189, div. A, title VIII, §815(a), Nov. 29, 1989, 103 Stat. 1500; Pub. L. 101-510, div. A, title XIV, §1453, Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1694; renumbered §2531 and amended Pub. L. 102-484, div. D, title XLII, §§4202(a), 4271(c), Oct. 23, 1992, 106 Stat. 2659, 2696. |
Statutes at Large References | 102 Stat. 2019 103 Stat. 1500 104 Stat. 1694 106 Stat. 2659 118 Stat. 2017 |
Public Law References | Public Law 100-456, Public Law 101-189, Public Law 101-510, Public Law 102-484, Public Law 108-375 |
(a)
(1) consider the effects of such existing or proposed memorandum of understanding or related agreement on the defense technology and industrial base of the United States; and
(2) regularly solicit and consider comments and recommendations from the Secretary of Commerce with respect to the commercial implications of such memorandum of understanding or related agreement and the potential effects of such memorandum of understanding or related agreement on the international competitive position of United States industry.
(b)
(c)
(Added Pub. L. 100–456, div. A, title VIII, §824, Sept. 29, 1988, 102 Stat. 2019, §2504; amended Pub. L. 101–189, div. A, title VIII, §815(a), Nov. 29, 1989, 103 Stat. 1500; Pub. L. 101–510, div. A, title XIV, §1453, Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1694; renumbered §2531 and amended Pub. L. 102–484, div. D, title XLII, §§4202(a), 4271(c), Oct. 23, 1992, 106 Stat. 2659, 2696.)
Amendments1992—Pub. L. 102–484, §4202(a), renumbered section 2504 of this title as this section.
Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 102–484, §4271(c), substituted “defense technology and industrial base” for “defense industrial base”.
1990—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 101–510 inserted “or to the reciprocal procurement of defense items,” after “defense equipment,” in introductory provisions.
1989—Pub. L. 101–189 inserted “and related agreements” after “understanding” in section catchline and amended text generally. Prior to amendment, text read as follows: “In the negotiation and renegotiation of each memorandum of understanding between the Secretary of Defense, acting on behalf of the United States, and one or more foreign countries (or any instrumentality of a foreign country) relating to research, development, or production of defense equipment, the Secretary of Defense shall—
“(1) consider the effect of such proposed memorandum of understanding on the defense industrial base of the United States; and
“(2) regularly solicit and consider information or recommendations from the Secretary of Commerce with respect to the effect on the United States industrial base of such memorandum of understanding.”
Defense Trade ReciprocityPub. L. 108–375, div. A, title VIII, §831, Oct. 28, 2004, 118 Stat. 2017, provided that:
“(a)
“(b)
“(1) develop a comprehensive defense acquisition trade policy that provides the necessary guidance and incentives for the elimination of any adverse effects of offset agreements in defense trade; and
“(2) review and make necessary modifications to existing acquisition policies and strategies, and review and seek to make necessary modifications to existing memoranda of understanding, cooperative project agreements, or related agreements with foreign defense trade partners, to reflect this goal.
“(c)
“(d)
“(1) The term ‘foreign defense trade partner’ means a foreign country with respect to which there is—
“(A) a memorandum of understanding or related agreement described in section 2531(a) of title 10, United States Code; or
“(B) a cooperative project agreement described in section 27 of the Arms Export Control Act (22 U.S.C. 2767).
“(2) The term ‘offset agreement’ has the meaning provided that term by section 36(e) of the Arms Export Control Act (22 U.S.C. 2776(e)).
“(3) The terms ‘defense article’ and ‘defense service’ have the meanings provided those terms by section 47(7) of the Arms Export Control Act (22 U.S.C. 2794(7)).”