2011 US Code
Title 10 - Armed Forces
Subtitle A - General Military Law (§§ 101 - 2925)
Part II - PERSONNEL (§§ 501 - 1805)
Chapter 83 - CIVILIAN DEFENSE INTELLIGENCE EMPLOYEES (§§ 1601 - 1623)
Subchapter I - DEFENSE-WIDE INTELLIGENCE PERSONNEL POLICY (§§ 1601 - 1614)
* * *
Contained Within | Title 10 - ARMED FORCES Subtitle A - General Military Law PART II - PERSONNEL CHAPTER 83 - CIVILIAN DEFENSE INTELLIGENCE EMPLOYEES SUBCHAPTER I - DEFENSE-WIDE INTELLIGENCE PERSONNEL POLICY Sec. 1601 - Civilian intelligence personnel: general authority to establish excepted positions, appoint personnel, and fix rates of pay |
Contains | section 1601 |
Date | 2011 |
Positive Law | Yes |
Disposition | standard |
Short Titles | Department of Defense Civilian Intelligence Personnel Policy Act of 1996 |
Source Credit | Added Pub. L. 104-201, div. A, title XVI, §1632(a)(3), Sept. 23, 1996, 110 Stat. 2746; amended Pub. L. 106-398, §1 [[div. A], title XI, §1141(a)], Oct. 30, 2000, 114 Stat. 1654, 1654A-318. |
Statutes at Large References | 95 Stat. 1159 103 Stat. 1759 104 Stat. 161, 1720 108 Stat. 3428 110 Stat. 2746, 2745 114 Stat. 1654 123 Stat. 2504 |
Public Law References | Public Law 97-89, Public Law 101-194, Public Law 101-280, Public Law 101-510, Public Law 103-359, Public Law 104-201, Public Law 106-398, Public Law 111-84 |
(a)
(1) establish, as positions in the excepted service, such defense intelligence positions in the Department of Defense as the Secretary determines necessary to carry out the intelligence functions of the Department, including—
(A) Intelligence Senior Level positions designated under section 1607 of this title; and
(B) positions in the Defense Intelligence Senior Executive Service;
(2) appoint individuals to those positions (after taking into consideration the availability of preference eligibles for appointment to those positions); and
(3) fix the compensation of such individuals for service in those positions.
(b)
(Added Pub. L. 104–201, div. A, title XVI, §1632(a)(3), Sept. 23, 1996, 110 Stat. 2746; amended Pub. L. 106–398, §1 [[div. A], title XI, §1141(a)], Oct. 30, 2000, 114 Stat. 1654, 1654A–318.)
Prior ProvisionsA prior section 1601, added Pub. L. 97–89, title VII, §701(a)(1), Dec. 4, 1981, 95 Stat. 1159; amended Pub. L. 101–194, title V, §506(c)(3), Nov. 30, 1989, 103 Stat. 1759; Pub. L. 101–280, §6(d)(4), May 4, 1990, 104 Stat. 161; Pub. L. 101–510, div. A, title XIV, §1484(l)(5), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1720; Pub. L. 103–359, title V, §501(b)(1)(B), Oct. 14, 1994, 108 Stat. 3428, related to the Defense Intelligence Senior Executive Service, prior to repeal by Pub. L. 104–201, div. A, title XVI, §§1632(a)(3), 1635, Sept. 23, 1996, 110 Stat. 2745, 2752, effective Oct. 1, 1996. See section 1606 of this title.
Provisions similar to those in this section were contained in sections 1590(a) and 1604(a) of this title prior to repeal by Pub. L. 104–201, §§1632(a)(3), 1633(a).
Amendments2000—Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 106–398, in introductory provisions, substituted “in the Department of Defense” for “in the intelligence components of the Department of Defense and the military departments” and “of the Department” for “of those components and departments”.
* * *